WorldCat Identities

Hawley, Joshua David

Overview
Works: 8 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 1,625 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History  Biography  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joshua David Hawley
Theodore Roosevelt : preacher of righteousness by Joshua David Hawley( )

13 editions published between 1900 and 2015 in English and held by 1,601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Often dismissed by scholars as an opportunistic politician whose ideas lacked historical import, Theodore Roosevelt has been underestimated as a thinker. But to disdain Roosevelt's politics is to overlook his important and lasting contributions to the shape of modern America, says the author of this new study of the twenty-sixth president of the United States. Joshua Hawley examines Roosevelt's political thought more deeply than ever before to arrive at a fully revised understanding of his legacy: Roosevelt galvanized a twenty-year period of national reform that permanently altered American politics and Americans' expectations for government, social progress, and presidents." "The book explores the historical context of Theodore Roosevelt's politics, its intellectual sources, its practice, and its effect on his era and on our own. Hawley finds that Roosevelt developed a coherent political science centered on the theme of righteousness, and this "warrior republicanism" was what made the progressive era possible. The debates of Roosevelt's era were driven largely by his ideas, and from those debates emerged the grammar of our contemporary politics. Casting new light on the fertility and breadth of Roosevelt's thought, Hawley reveals the full extent of his achievement in twentieth-century intellectual history."--Jacket
From farmers to factory workers : the role of education in Thailand's labor market, 1985-1995 by Joshua David Hawley( )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of an atomic town Why ethics matter to Congress ; The Lee Hamilton commentaries : Russia and Georgia by Kelly McMasters( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commentary #321: "Why Ethics Should Matter to Congress. Polling shows that Americans care a great deal about the honesty of their representatives in Congress. Yet Congress allowed its ethics system to break down, and is only now starting to rebuild it. Former Congressman Lee Hamilton explains "Why Ethics Should Matter to Congress."--Track Sheet
The kingdom of God is near : Christian conversion and political change in the highland zone of mainland Southeast Asia by Joshua David Hawley( )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogue( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From his birth in 1858 to his death in 1919 the United States was engaged in an accelerated process of maturation. Settling its vast interior, welcoming hordes of new immigrants and rapidly urbanizing; the country was preparing for a 20th century role as a world power. Theodore Roosevelt's own maturation parallelled his country's. He raised his commitment to a muscular Chistianity and belief in righteousness to the level of a political philosophy. Eventually, his vision of the state as moral arbiter for the people became the theme of his progressivism
The transformative Twelfth Amendment by Joshua David Hawley( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[U.S. President Donald Trump campaigns for U.S. Senate candidate Josh Hawley] by Donald Trump( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the eve of the U.S. midterm elections, U.S. President Donald Trump campaigns for U.S. Senate candidate Josh Hawley (R-MO) in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. Radio personality Rush Limbaugh introduces Trump. Trump is joined on stage by FOX News personalities Sean Hannity and Jeanine Pirro. Trump recounts his electoral victory in 2016, criticizes the media and declares that a Democratic takeover of the House will result in a roll-back of administration gains. He also talks about trade, tariffs, the economy, jobs, immigration and a border wall. Candidate Hawley credits Trump with cutting regulations and lowering taxes
[U.S. President Donald Trump speaks at the 2018 Veterans of Foreign Wars Annual Convention] by Donald Trump( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

U.S. President Donald Trump talks about trade, national security, and immigration. He says that he expects that North Korea will soon begin returning the remains of U.S. troops missing from the Korean War and expresses his support for Missouri Attorney General Josh Hawley, who is running for the U.S. Senate. Trump's remarks are made at the 2018 Veterans of Foreign Wars national convention in Kansas City, Missouri
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.11 for Theodore R ... to 0.87 for The kingdo ...)

Theodore Roosevelt : preacher of righteousness
Covers
Alternative Names
Josh Hawley Sénateur des États-Unis pour le Missouri depuis 2019

Джош Хоулі

Хоули, Джош

ג'וש האולי

جاش هالی

جوش هاولي

ジョシュ・ホーリー

约什·霍利

Languages
English (23)