WorldCat Identities

Schmidt, Carsten 1968-

Overview
Works: 3 works in 6 publications in 2 languages and 23 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carsten Schmidt
Kontrollüberzeugungen, Vertrauen und politische Partizipation : eine Analyse handlungstheoretischer Modelle bei Psychologie- und Politikstudierenden in Deutschland, Kolumbien und Griechenland by Carsten Schmidt( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ausgangspunkt des Autors sind die für das demokratische Staatsmodell zentralen Wechselbeziehungen zwischen dem Individuum und Gesellschaft. Im Mittelpunkt steht die politische Pratizipation. Handlungstheoretische Annahmen im Allgemeinen und abgeleitete Persönlichkeitskonstrukte im Besonderen werden als Modellgrundlage zur Analyse politischer Einstellungen und Handlungen diskutiert. Im Vergleich dazu werden politikwissenschaftliche Konzepte zur Analyse und Erklärung von politischen Handlungsbereitschaften herangezogen. Empirische Befunde zu relevanten Konstrukten wie Vertrauen und Kontrollüberzeugungen dienen als Hintergrund und Ausgangspunkt für die hier vorliegende Studie. Der Autor überprüft die Brauchbarkeit handlungstheoretisch abgeleitete Konstrukte zur Vorhersage politischer Orientierungen und politischer Partizipation unter unterschiedlichen gesellschaften Rahmenbedingungen in Deutschland, Griechenland und Kolumbien, und zwar bei unterschiedlichen Teilstichproben, sowie unter Berücksichtigung von Alter und Geschlecht. Im Zentrum der Arbeit steht also nicht ein Kulturvergleich als solcher, sondern die Frage, inwieweit differentialpsychologische und politische Konstrukte als kulturübergreifend gleichwertig gelten können. Es zeigt sich, dass Handlungtheoretische Konzepte und zugeordnete Personenvariablen auch im transkulturellen Vergelich brauchbar sind; in allen kulturellen Kontexten erwiesen sich handlungstheoretisch abgeleitete Konstrukte als bedeutsame Prädiktoren für politiche Handlungen und Handlungsbereitschaften. Andererseits mussten einige Modellvariablen neu konzeptionalisiert werden, um die Befunde sinnvoll integrieren und interpretieren zu können; insofern leistet die Arbeit auch konzeptionell innovative Beiträge
Die Verbreitung und Charakterisierung von Rückenschmerzen in der deutschen Erwachsenenbevölkerung by Carsten Schmidt( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of a new equation for LDL-c estimation and prediction of death by cardiovascular related events in a German population-based study cohort( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: A simple equation established by Cordova & Cordova (LDL-COR) was developed to provide an improved estimation of LDL-cholesterol in a large Brazilian laboratory database. We evaluated this new equation in a general population cohort in Pomerania, north-eastern Germany (SHIP Study) compared to other existing formulas (Anandaraja, Teerakanchana, Chen, Hattori, Martin, Friedewald and Ahmadi), and its power in the prediction of death by atherosclerosis related events as the primary outcome. Analysis was conducted on a cohort of 4075 individuals considering age, gender, use of lipid lowering therapy and associated co-morbidities such as diabetes, hepatic, kidney and thyroid disease. LDL-COR values had a lower standard deviation compared to the previously published equations: 0.92 versus 1.02, 1.02, 1.03, 1.04, 1.09, 1.10 and 1.74 mmol/L, respectively. All of the factors known to affect the results obtained by the Friedewald's equation (LDL-FW), except fibrate use, were associated with the difference between LDL-COR and LDL-FW ( p  < .01), with TSH being borderline ( p  = .06). LDL-COR determined a higher hazard ratio (1.23 versus 1.12, 1.19, 1.21, 1.19, 1.21 and 1.19) for cardiovascular disease related mortality, incident stroke or myocardial infarction compared to the other evaluated formulas, except for Ahmadi's (1.24), and the same adjusted predictive power considering all confounding factors. The proposed simple equation was demonstrated to be suitable for a more precise LDL-c estimation in the studied population. Since LDL-c is a parameter frequently requested by medical laboratories in clinical routine, and will probably remain so, precise methods for its estimation are needed when direct measurement is not available
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.91 (from 0.88 for Evaluation ... to 0.95 for Die Verbre ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Carsten Leth Schmidt Deens agrariër

Schmidt Carsten 1968-....

Schmidt, Carsten Oliver 1968-

Languages