WorldCat Identities

吉岡, 基 1958-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 10 publications in 2 languages and 17 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 基 吉岡
Kujira to iruka no fīrudo gaido = Whales, dolphins, and porpoises by Fujio Kasamatsu( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iruka kujiragaku( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iruka to umigame : Umi o tabisuru dōbutsu no ima( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iruka to umigame : umi o tabisuru dōbutsu no ima by Motoi Yoshioka( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kujira iruka handobukku( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Annual changes in serum reproductive hormone levels in the captive female bottle-nosed dolphins( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

To describe the changes in reproductive hormone levels in the bottlenosed dolphin Tursiops truncatus gilli, serum samples were obtained at 5-7 day intervals or biweekly from three sexually mature females kept in captivity without adult males for a period of 13 or 31 months. Serum levels of estradiol, progesterone and LH were measured. In spring through fall, 2 to 7 cyclic rises of progesterone, some of which were preceded by estradiol elevations, occurred at about one month intervals. No cyclic rise of progesterone was found in winter. A markedly elevated level of LH assumed to be a preovulatory surge was detected. These changes were considered to represent sexual cycles with ovulations occurring spontaneously in the species. One female, however, showed a prolonged luteal phase lasting about 5 months twice for three years, which was taken to be indicative of false pregnancy. Another female exhibited no elevation of progesterone levels through a one year period
Gendai nihon seibutsushi( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.02 for Annual cha ... to 0.97 for Iruka to u ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Yoshioka, Motoi 1958-

Ёсиока, Мотои

ヨシオカ, モトイ

ヨシオカ, モトイ 1958-

吉岡基

吉岡基 1958-

Languages