WorldCat Identities

Colley, George

Overview
Works: 28 works in 53 publications in 2 languages and 495 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  Maps 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, 942.08
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Colley
The Interesting trials of the pirates, for the murder of William Little, captain of the ship American Eagle by Francis Cole( )

2 editions published between 1796 and 1797 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trial of Francis Cole, George Colley, Michael Blanche and Emanuel Batha for the murder of William Little
Marches by George Pomeroy- Colley( Book )

4 editions published in 1873 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Sir George Pomeroy-Colley ... 1835-1881 ... With portraits, maps and illustrations by William Francis BUTLER( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shades of the past by George Pomeroy- Colley( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Sir George Pomeroy-Colley, 1835-1881 : including services in Kaffraria - in China - in Ashanti - in India and in Natal by William Francis Butler( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules and Regulations for the disposal of the Crown lands in the colony of Natal( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Hartlepool portrait by George Pomeroy- Colley( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sands of time by George Pomeroy- Colley( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of the pensioners' village at King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa, with plan, elevation and three sections of a double cottage : by George Pomeroy- Colley( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Description: Originally enclosure number 1 in High Commissioner's despatch number 3 of 17 January 1856. Extracted from CO 48/372. Scale (main plan): 1 inch to 200 feet; (cottage): 1 inch to 10 feet. Compass indicator. Signed by G. Pomeroy Colley, Lieutenant 2nd Regiment, 10 October 1855
Those cotton pick'in Blue Ridge, have done it again( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Military sketch of the Transkeian Territory by George Pomeroy- Colley( )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Let's go back to my place by George Pomeroy- Colley( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Xi guo lu jun zhi kao lue : 8 juan by George Pomeroy- Colley( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Yesterday once more by George Pomeroy- Colley( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Military sketch of the Transkeian Territory by George Pomeroy- Colley( )

1 edition published in 1875 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Topographical map of the Transkeian Territory showing Butterworth, Idtucha [now Dutywa, formerly Idutywa], the Great Kei River and other rivers, Quintana Hill, Mount Wodehouse or Gwadanna Mountain, Tobosha Mountain, Hartebeeste Kop, the XweXweni Mountains, and police stations at Tsomo Post, Colosssa and Fort Bowker
Report of the Committee on the Constitution, 1967 by Ireland( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.32 for Those cott ... to 0.95 for The life o ...)

Alternative Names
Colley, George 1835-1881

Colley, George Pomeroy Sir 1835-1881

George Pomeroy Colley britischer Generalmajor und Oberbefehlshaber im Ersten Burenkrieg

George Pomeroy Colley British Army general

George Pomeroy Colley Brits militair (1835-1881)

George Pomeroy Colley militaire britannique

George Pomeroy Colley militare britannico

Pomeroy-Colley, George 1835-1881

Pomeroy-Colley, George 1835-1881 Sir

Pomeroy-Colley, George, Sir, 1835-1881

Коли, Джордж Помрой

Languages