WorldCat Identities

McDonald, Roger B.

Overview
Works: 3 works in 17 publications in 2 languages and 179 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roger B McDonald
Biology of aging by Roger B McDonald( Book )

15 editions published between 2013 and 2019 in English and Japanese and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology of Aging presents the biological principles that have led to a new understanding of the causes of aging and describes how these basic principles help one to understand the human experience of biological aging, longevity, and age-related disease. Intended for undergraduate biology students, it describes how the rate of biological aging is measured; explores the mechanisms underlying cellular aging; discusses the genetic pathways that affect longevity in various organisms; outlines the normal age-related changes and the functional decline that occurs in physiological systems over the lifespan; and considers the implications of modulating the rate of aging and longevity. The book also includes end-of-chapter discussion questions to help students assess their knowledge of the material
Influence of dietary sucrose on biological aging by Roger B McDonald( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The segment of the population aged> 65 y is the fastest age segment in most developed countries. The increasing numbers of individuals living into their eighth and ninth decades of life have shifted the focus of biomedical research from seeking mechanisms for extending life to finding ways to improve health and to reduce age-related morbidity. One area of research that has shown considerable promise for improving the health of elderly people is nutrition. I review recent literature pertinent to the influences of nutrition on biological aging by discussing the eefects of dietary sucrose and other carbohydrates on glucose hoeostasis, age-related disorders and pathology, and life span. Although critical gaps remain in our understanding of how dietary sucrose can affect biological aging, evidence exists that the type and amount of dietary carbohydate can significantly affect the health anf life span of elderly people
The hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal and hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axes in early life problems and perspectives by Roger B McDonald( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.54 for Biology of ... to 0.99 for The hypoth ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Mac Donald Roger B.

MacDonald Roger B.

Mc Donald Roger B.

McDonald, Roger

맥도날드, 로저

맥도날드, 로저 B

맥도널드, 로저

맥도널드, 로저 B

Languages