WorldCat Identities

Berger, Andrew John 1915-1995

Overview
Works: 35 works in 162 publications in 2 languages and 4,493 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL673, 598.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Andrew John Berger
 
Most widely held works by Andrew John Berger
Fundamentals of ornithology by Josselyn Van Tyne( Book )

42 editions published between 1959 and 1976 in English and held by 1,511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bird study by Andrew John Berger( Book )

20 editions published between 1961 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 734 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawaiian birdlife by Andrew John Berger( Book )

13 editions published between 1972 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 682 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avian myology [by] J.C. George [and] A.J. Berger by J. C George( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary human anatomy by Andrew John Berger( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supply chain cybermastery : building high performance supply chains of the future by Andrew John Berger( Book )

9 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

E-commerce is changing the face of the way companies do business, and it will redefine the very nature of product and service offerings. How goods and services are supplied has become a crucial part of the process as demand becomes more specialised and specific, and customers have more say in what they want, how it is delivered and when. This study explores the strategic issues of the role of the supply chain in developing, maintaining and growing a business. It seeks to enable senior executives to understand what is required and the business models that will have to be adopted
The Hawaiian goose : an experiment in conservation by Janet Kear( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr Janet Kear, Assistant Director of the Wildfowl Trust and Curator of its Martin Mere Reserve, and Professor Andrew Berger of the University of Hawaii, have written a timely and absorbing account of the recent history of the Hawaiian Goose, or Nene, its descent to near extinction, its eleventh hour rescue and current restoration to the wild. The species declined from an estimated population of 25,000 in Hawaii in the 18th century to less than fifty birds in the 1940s. Today, thanks largely to the extended breeding programmes at Slimbridge and Pohakuloa, there are probably more than 2000 Hawai
Smart things to know about Six Sigma by Andrew John Berger( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The myology of the pectoral appendage of three genera of American cuckoos by Andrew John Berger( Book )

6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bird life in Hawaii by Andrew John Berger( Book )

13 editions published between 1983 and 1996 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the anatomy and relationships of Fregilupus varius, an extinct starling from the Mascarene Islands by Andrew John Berger( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The exotic birds of Hawaii by Andrew John Berger( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The breeding season of the Hawaii 'amakihi by Andrew John Berger( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the anatomy and relationships of glossy cuckoos of the genera Chrysococcyx, Lampromorpha, and Chalcites by Andrew John Berger( )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the anatomy and relationship of glossy cuckoos of the genera Chrysococcyx, Lampromorpha, and Chalcites by Andrew John Berger( Book )

6 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of Hawaii Volcanoes National Park by Andrew John Berger( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of the Kilauea Forest Reserve : a progress report by Andrew John Berger( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palila recovery plan by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haleakala National Park resources basic inventory, 1975 : narrative report( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wang ji shi dai de gong ying lian guan li = Supply chain cybermastery : building high performance supply chains of the future by Andrew John Berger( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Chinese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.32 for Elementary ... to 0.99 for Berger, An ...)

Supply chain cybermastery : building high performance supply chains of the future
Alternative Names
Andrew John Berger American ornithologist

Andrew John Berger Amerikaans ornitholoog (1915-1995)

Andrew John Berger US-amerikanischer Ornithologe und Anatom

Berger, A. J.

Berger, A. J. 1915-

Berger, A. J. 1915-1995

Berger, A. J. (Andrew John), 1915-

Berger, A. J. (Andrew John), 1915-1995

Berger, Andrew J.

Berger, Andrew J. 1915-

Berger, Andrew J. 1915-1995

Berger, Andrew John 1915-

Languages
English (142)

Chinese (1)

Covers
Smart things to know about Six Sigma