WorldCat Identities

Saltonstall, Leverett

Overview
Works: 349 works in 546 publications in 1 language and 1,876 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Biography  History 
Roles: Contributor, Author, Speaker
Classifications: KFM2912, 328.744
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leverett Saltonstall
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Leverett Saltonstall
Report of the town's committee, on the subject of city government. Accepted in town meeting ... Feb. 15, 1836 by Salem (Mass.)( )

2 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six crucial years : The Story of Massachusetts from 1939 through 1944 as told in Messages, Proclamations and Addresses of His Excellency Governor Leverett Saltonstall by Massachusetts( Book )

4 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Authorizing male nurses and medical specialists to be appointed as Reserve officers. July 28, 1955. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Authorizing the Secretary of the Navy to convey certain real property to the State of Hawaii. August 24, 1961. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First deficiency appropriation bill, 1949. March 22 (legislative day, March 18), 1949. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exemption from induction of sole surviving son of family whose father died as result of military service. June 25, 1964. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Providing for the establishment of an Air Force Academy. March 3 (legislative day, March 1), 1954. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uniformed services contingency option act of 1953. July 27, 1953. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Authorizing payment for transportation of household effects of certain naval personnel. April 23 (legislative day, April 6), 1953. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reassign supply-duty-only officers of the Marine Corps. July 20, 1961. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extending the authority for the enlistment of aliens in the Regular Army. June 27, 1957. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Authorizing the loan of certain naval vessels to certain foreign governments. July 2 (legislative day, June 27), 1953. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.34 for Meet the p ... to 0.99 for [Meeting a ...)

Alternative Names
Leverett Saltonstall Amerikaans politicus (1892-1979)

Leverett Saltonstall amerikai szenátor

Leverett Saltonstall amerikansk advokat och politiker

Leverett Saltonstall amerikansk advokat og politikar

Leverett Saltonstall amerikansk advokat og politiker

Leverett Saltonstall politician and United States Army officer

Leverett Saltonstall politicien américain

Leverett Saltonstall US-amerikanesche Politiker

Leverett Saltonstall US-amerikanischer Politiker

لورت سالتونستال سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

莱弗里特·索顿斯托尔

Languages
English (68)