WorldCat Identities

Cowper, Richard 1926-2002

Overview
Works: 81 works in 259 publications in 5 languages and 3,701 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Science fiction  Conference papers and proceedings  Domestic fiction  Fantasy fiction  Ghost stories 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PR6053.O965, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Cowper
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Cowper
Clone by Richard Cowper( Book )

20 editions published between 1972 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Can four clones, saint-like, with perfect eidetic memories and rather plain features, find happiness in the brutush world of 2072? Or will they instead learn to accept the nasty conditions of life aboard a packed and harassed earth?"--Publisher description
The twilight of Briareus by Richard Cowper( Book )

22 editions published between 1974 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England's weather pattern has changed due to a supernova, and is not snowbound. The changes for the negative draw negative aliens
The road to Corlay by Richard Cowper( Book )

15 editions published between 1978 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the eve of the fourth millenium, Earth is crawling out of a dark age under the sway of a powerful and repressive church when a magical child appears who promises a world of freedom and enlightenment
Phoenix by Richard Cowper( Book )

11 editions published between 1967 and 1985 in English and French and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kuldesak by Richard Cowper( Book )

11 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in 4 languages and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From a future subterranean world, a Roamer escapes with his family to the Outside, befriended by an alien anthropologist, but pursued by a mechanical intelligence
A dream of kinship by Richard Cowper( Book )

13 editions published between 1981 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deuxième récit (1981) poursuivant l'étrange cheminement déjà amorcé dans ##La route de Corlay## (même collection, no 278). Tout droit et très profond dans le film légendaire. [SDM]
The Tithonian factor : and other stories by Richard Cowper( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The custodians, and other stories by Richard Cowper( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in 4 languages and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breakthrough: a novel by Richard Cowper( Book )

9 editions published between 1967 and 2015 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ability to distinguish reality from fantasy is supposedly the root of sanity. But if a man lives in two worlds, and both are real, what then? Is he mad or sane? One person or two? Could one say he was in danger of going sane?
A tapestry of time by Richard Cowper( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and French and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ce roman termine la trilogie (##La route de Corlay##, ##La moisson de Corlay##) qui avait débuté avec l'excellente nouvelle: ##Le chant aux portes de l'aurore## du recueil ##Les gardiens##, paru dans la même collection
Profundis by Richard Cowper( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Worlds apart by John Cairney( Book )

8 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The web of the magi, and other stories by Richard Cowper( Book )

9 editions published between 1980 and 2013 in French and English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Time out of mind by Richard Cowper( Book )

6 editions published between 1973 and 1981 in English and German and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Out there where the big ships go by Richard Cowper( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the International conference on education, London, 1884 by London( Book )

3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shades of darkness : a novel by Richard Cowper( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 2013 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Domino : a science fiction novel by Richard Cowper( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 2013 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A path to the sea by Richard Cowper( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unhappy princess by Richard Cowper( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Unhappy Princess sends her suitors after the Golden Apple of Wisdom, the only thing in the world that will make her happy, but the one young man who succeeds in the quest reveals another source of joy for her
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.23 for Premonitio ... to 0.98 for One hand c ...)

Alternative Names
Cowper, Richard Pseud. de Murry Colin

John Middleton Murry, Jr britischer SF-Autor

John Middleton Murry, Jr. Brits schrijver (1926-2002)

John Middleton Murry, Jr English writer, born 1926

Middleton Murry, Colin 1926-

Middleton-Murry Colin 1926-2002

Middleton-Murry, John 1926- Jr

Middleton-Murry, John, Jr., 1926-

Murry Colin 1926-2002

Murry, Colin Middleton 1926-

Murry, Colin Middleton 1926-2002

Murry, John Middleton 1926-2002

カウパー, リチャード

Languages
English (135)

French (27)

German (10)

Danish (5)

Dutch (4)