WorldCat Identities

Gould, Jay 1836-1892

Overview
Works: 321 works in 517 publications in 1 language and 12,583 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Television news programs  Personal narratives  Maps  Trials, litigation, etc  Cadastral maps  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Composer, Performer, Other, Honoree, Editor, Photographer, Interviewee
Classifications: CT275.G6, 923.373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jay Gould
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jay Gould
Lifting hedge fund ad ban is game changer : Gould( Visual )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Partner Jay Gould discusses lifting the ban on hedge funds advertising with Deirdre Bolton on Bloomberg Television's Money Moves
William H. Marston, plaintiff and respondent, against Jay Gould, defendant and appellant : case and exceptions by William H Marston( )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Delaware County by Jay Gould( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 2001 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Albany County, New York : from actual surveys by Jay Gould( )

6 editions published between 1854 and 1984 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elvis 2000 : the king returns! by Jay Gould( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The status of fishing in the Pacific Islands : an SPPF fact sheet by Jay Gould( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You better believe it! by Jimmy Cavallo( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health in the Pacific Islands : an SPPF fact sheet by Jay Gould( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Busy life of Mr. Jay Gould as related by himself to a committee of the United States Senate by Jay Gould( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tourism in the Pacific Islands : an SPPF fact sheet by Jay Gould( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population pressures in the Pacific Islands : an SPPF fact sheet by Jay Gould( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hello, world : being some of the most requested broadcasts and poems by Jay Gould( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exotics( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides information for the practicing veterinarian on how to deal with exotic or unusual species. Experts on snakes, birds, ferrets and pocket pets (hamsters, gerbils, rats, mice) give practical advice on diagnostic techniques, handling, idiosyncrasies, nutrition, and husbandry for these pets
I. & G.N. investigation( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The case of Jay Gould vs. The International & Great Northern railroad company in the district court of Smith county ... in the State of Texas ..."--Page [1]
Map of Delaware Co., New York from actual surveys by Jay Gould( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Delaware County, and border wars of New York, containing a sketch of the late anti-rent difficulties in Delaware by Jay Gould( Book )

2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Delaware County, New York : from actual survey by Jay Gould by Jay Gould( )

2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jay Gould by Julius Grodinsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First consolidated mortgage of the Kansas Pacific Railway Co. to Jay Gould and Russell Sage, trustees, dated May 1st, 1879 by Kansas Pacific Railway Company( Book )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.10 for Dark geniu ... to 0.96 for Jay Gould ...)

Covers
The life and legend of Jay GouldDark genius of Wall Street : the misunderstood life of Jay Gould, king of the robber baronsRival rails : the race to build America's greatest transcontinental railroadThe Great Southwest Railroad Strike and free laborThe gold ring : Jim Fisk, Jay Gould, and Black Friday, 1869Tracks to the sea : Galveston and western railroad development, 1866-1900
Alternative Names
Gould, Jason 1836-1892

Gould, Jay

Jason Gould Hombre de negocios estadounidense

Jason Gould imprenditore statunitense

Jay Gould Amerikaans ondernemer

Jay Gould entrepreneur américain

Jay Gould US-amerikanischer Investor und Unternehmer

Гулд, Джей

Ջեյ Գուլդ ամերիկացի գործարար

جاي غولد

جی گلد

제이 굴드

ジェイ・グールド

Languages
English (186)