WorldCat Identities

Buckley, James Lane 1923-

Overview
Works: 147 works in 248 publications in 1 language and 4,009 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Performer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Lane Buckley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Lane Buckley
Strategic sufficiency: fact or fiction? by James Lane Buckley( Book )

8 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freedom at risk : reflections on politics, liberty, and the state by James Lane Buckley( )

5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains essays, many from the 1970s, in which James Buckley, a former senator, under secretary of state, and judge on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit, shares his opinions on the adverse effects of the growth of the federal government
Saving Congress from itself : emancipating the states & empowering their people by James Lane Buckley( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saving Congress from Itself proposes a single reform: eliminate all federal grants-in-aid to state and local governments. This action would reduce federal spending by over 600 billion a year and have a profound effect on how we govern ourselves
International environmental issues : May 3, 1982 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FY 1982 proposals for security assistance : March 19, 1981 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conventional arms transfers : July 28, 1981 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freezing chances for peace : October 27, 1982 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Security assistance for FY 1983 : March 11, 1982 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. commitment to international population planning : August 8, 1984 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proposed sale of aircraft to Venezuela : February 1982 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International communications and information objectives : March 4, 1982 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arms transfers and the national interest : May 21, 1981 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. cooperation with Pakistan : shared security interests : November 12, 1981 by James Lane Buckley( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A conservative calls for Pres. Nixon's resignation by James Lane Buckley( Recording )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Senator Buckley explains at a press conference his feelings about the Watergate affair and calls for Nixon to resign
Strategic sufficiency, fact or fiction? : a rational debate by James Lane Buckley( Recording )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China admission to U.N. : the economy, missle gap by James Lane Buckley( Recording )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In an interview with CBS News, Senator Buckley states his views on Red China's admission to the U.N., as well as the economy, the missle gap, and the Presidency
Whiplash! : from JFK to Donald Trump a political odyssey by Arnold Steinberg( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A prominent political consultant's life in politics from President Kennedy years through his involvement nationally in presidential campaigns and many statewide and local political and issues campaigns. Also a comprehensive history of the rise of the American conservative movement -- intellectual and political -- from the 1960s through the November, 2016 election"--
Public buildings cooperative use act of 1975. July 31, 1975. -- Ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.17 for Hard times ... to 0.99 for Records, 1 ...)

Freedom at risk : reflections on politics, liberty, and the state
Covers
Gleanings from an unplanned life : an annotated oral history
Alternative Names
Buckley James L.

Buckley, James Lane

James L. Buckley Amerikaans politicus

James L. Buckley amerikai szenátor

James L. Buckley polityk amerykański

James L. Buckley United States federal judge

James L. Buckley US-amerikanesche Politiker

James L. Buckley US-amerikanischer Jurist und Politiker

James Lane Buckley politicien américain

جيمس باكلي سياسي أمريكي

ویلیام ئی. بوراه افسر، قاضی، و سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

詹姆斯·L·巴克利

Languages
English (81)