WorldCat Identities

Ritter, Carl 1779-1859

Overview
Works: 762 works in 1,980 publications in 4 languages and 7,733 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  History  Historical fiction  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Dictionaries 
Subject Headings: Geographers 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Speaker, Contributor, Author of introduction, Bibliographic antecedent, Creator, Dedicatee, Cartographer, Singer
Classifications: G115, 915.694
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Carl Ritter
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Carl Ritter
The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula by Carl Ritter( Book )

24 editions published between 1866 and 1972 in English and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula by Carl Ritter( Book )

9 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in English and German and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative geography by Carl Ritter( Book )

25 editions published between 1865 and 2016 in English and German and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der Erdkunde und der Entdeckungen : Vorlesungen an der Universität zu Berlin gehalten by Carl Ritter( Book )

26 editions published between 1861 and 2018 in German and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in India, : including Sinde and the Punjab. by Leopold von Orlich( )

3 editions published between 1845 and 1985 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction à la géographie générale comparée by Carl Ritter( Book )

27 editions published between 1852 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allgemeine Erdkunde : Vorlesungen an der Universität zu Berlin by Carl Ritter( Book )

18 editions published between 1862 and 2018 in German and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Vorhalle europaischer Volkergeschichten vor Herodotus, um den Kaukasus und an de Gestaden des Pontus : eine Abhandlung zur Alterthumskunde by Carl Ritter( Book )

19 editions published between 1820 and 2018 in German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europa : Vorlesungen an der Universität zu Berlin gehalten by Carl Ritter( Book )

13 editions published between 1804 and 2016 in German and Undetermined and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Stupa's (Topes), oder die architectonischen Denkmale an der Indo-Baktrischen Königsstrasse, und die Colosse von Bamiyan : eine abhandlung zur Alterthumskunde des orients by Carl Ritter( Book )

15 editions published between 1838 and 2016 in German and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carl Ritter, Werk und Wirkungen : Beiträge eines Symposiums im 200. Geburtsjahr des Gelehrten, Quedlinburg, DDR by Carl Ritter( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naturhistorische Reise nach der westindischen Insel Hayti by Carl Ritter( Book )

22 editions published between 1836 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reise des kaiserlich-russischen Flotten-Lieutenants Ferdinand V. Wrangel längs der Nordküste von Sibirien und auf dem Eismeere, in den Jahren 1820 bis 1824. by Ferdinand Petrovich Wrangel( Book )

25 editions published between 1839 and 2007 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Einleitung zur Allgemeinen vergleichenden Geographie : und Abhandlungen zur Begrn̈dung einer mehr wissenschaftlichen Behandlung der Erdkunde by Carl Ritter( Book )

6 editions published in 1852 in German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographical studies by Carl Ritter( Book )

9 editions published between 1861 and 2013 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ritters geographisch-statistisches lexikon ... Ein nachschlagewerk über jeden geographischen namen der erde von irgendwelcher bedeutung für den weltverkehr by Carl Ritter( Book )

9 editions published between 1905 and 1910 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.41 for The compar ... to 0.93 for Carl Ritte ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Introduction à la géographie générale comparée
Covers
Alternative Names
Carl Ritten German geographer (born 7 August 1779, died 28 September 1859)

Carl Ritter

Carl Ritter deutscher Hochschullehrer, Begründer der wissenschaftlichen Geographie

Carl Ritter Duits ontdekkingsreiziger (1779-1859)

Carl Ritter geograf niemiecki

Carl Ritter geografo tedesco

Carl Ritter German geographer (born 7 August 1779, died 28 September 1878)

Carl Ritter naturalista y geógrafo alemán

Carolus Ritter

Karl Ritter

Kārlis Riters

Ritter.

Ritter (1779-1859).

Ritter, C.

Ritter, C. 1779-1859

Ritter, Carl.

Ritter, Carl (Geograph)

Ritter, K.

Ritter, K. 1779-1859

Ritter Karl

Ritter Karl 1779-1859

Ritter, Karol 1779-1859

Καρλ Ρίττερ

Карл Ритер

Карл Риттер

Карл Рытэр

Карл Ріттер

Риттер К.

Риттер Карл

Риттер, Карл немецкий географ

Риттеръ, Карлъ 1779-1859

Կարլ Ռիտտեր

קרל ריטר

كارل ريتر

کارل ریتر

कार्ल रिटर

কার্ল রিটার

คาร์ล ริทเทอร์

კარლ რიტერი

კარლ რიტერი გერმანელი გეოგრაფი

카를 리터

カール・リッター

卡爾·李特爾

Languages
German (315)

English (85)

French (30)

Russian (2)