WorldCat Identities

William of Sherwood active 1260

Overview
Works: 13 works in 76 publications in 3 languages and 1,556 library holdings
Genres: Introductions 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BC60, 160
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William
William of Sherwood's Treatise on syncategorematic words by William( Book )

13 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 686 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the first translation of an important medieval work in philosophy, an advanced treatise by the thirteenth-century English logician William of Sherwood. The treatise draws on doctrines developed in Sherwood?s Introduction to Logic, which has also b
William of Sherwood's Introduction to logic by William( Book )

25 editions published between 1937 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 575 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synkategoremata by William( Book )

8 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in Latin and German and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hauptbeschreibung Synkategorematische Sprachzeichen bilden ein zentrales Thema der Logik, Sprachphilosophie, Linguistik und Grammatik von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart. Im Mittelalter verstand man unter ""syncategoremata ""Ausdrücke, denen eine besondere Bedeutung für die logische Analyse von Aussagen und Schlüssen zukommt. Zu den Synkategoremata zählte eine relativ eng begrenzte Gruppe von Wörtern wie etwa die distributiven Zeichen (""jeder"", ""kein""), die Exklusiva (""allein"", ""nur""), Konjunktionen wie ""und"", ""oder"" und ""wenn"", die Kopula ""ist"", aber auch ein
Die Introductiones in Logicam des Wilhelm von Shyreswood ([reproduction of sign for died] nach 1267) by William( Book )

5 editions published in 1937 in Latin and German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introductiones in logicam : lateinisch-deutsch = Einführung in die Logik by Guilelmus( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to logic by William( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1975 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise of syncategorematic words by William( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of William of Shoreham by William( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the logical treatise De obligationibus : with critical texts of William of Sherwood and Walter Burley by Romualdus Green( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Syncategoremata of William of Sherwood by William( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introductiones Magistri Guilelmi de Shyreswode in logicam (Cod.lat.16617 Bibliothecae nationalis Parisiensis fol 1r-23r) by William( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William of Sherwood's introduction to logic, tr. by William( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.36 for William of ... to 0.87 for Introducti ...)

Alternative Names
Guilelmus de Shyreswood.

Guilelmus de Shyreswood, 1200-talet

Guillaume de Sherwood.

Guillaume de Shirwood.

Sherwood, Guillaume.

Sherwood, William, active 1260

Sherwood, William, -ca1267

Sherwood, William of, 1200-talet

Shirwood, William, 1200-talet

Shirwood, William, active 1260

Shirwood, William, fl. 1260

Shyreswood, Guillaume.

Shyreswood, Wilhelm von.

Shyreswood, Wilhelm von, 1200-talet

Shyreswood, William, active 1260

Shyreswoodi Vilmos

Wilhelm von Sherwood, 1200-talet

Wilhelm von Shyreswood.

Wilhelm, von Shyreswood, active 1260

William af Sherwood

William of Sherwood.

William of Sherwood Brits onderwijzer (1190-1249)

William, of Sherwood, -ca1267

William of Sherwood englischer Logiker des Mittelalters

William, of Shirwood, -ca1267

William, of Shyreswood, active 1260

William z Sherwood

Уильям из Шервуда

Languages
English (48)

Latin (14)

German (13)