WorldCat Identities

Wells, Leon Weliczker 1925-

Overview
Works: 37 works in 136 publications in 10 languages and 2,960 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Sources  Personal narratives‡vJewish  History  Technical reports 
Roles: Author, Composer, Creator
Classifications: DS135.R93, 940.5318092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Leon Weliczker Wells
Who speaks for the vanquished? : American Jewish leaders and the Holocaust by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ein Sohn Hiobs by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

9 editions published between 1963 and 1979 in German and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Und sie machten Politik : die amerikanischen Zionisten und der Holocaust by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The death brigade = The Janowska road by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

25 editions published between 1953 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography of a Jewish survivor of the Nazi regime in Poland
Mathematische Vorschule für Ingenieure und Naturforscher : Eine Anleitung zum selbständigen mathematischen Denken u. zur Handhabung d. mathematischen Lösungsmethoden by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

6 editions published in 1950 in German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brygada śmierci : (Sonderkommando 1005) : pamiẹtnik by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

17 editions published between 1946 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weliczker was born in Stojanów (Lvov region) in 1925. From 1933 his family lived in Lvov. In 1941 they were interned in the ghetto; his parents and six siblings were murdered by the Nazis. In June 1943 he was taken from the Janowska labor camp for work in a Sonderkommando unit which dug trenches and burned corpses of murdered Jews in Lvov and environs. In November he and another man fled the Sonderkommando and survived until the end of war in a bunker built by a Pole, Kalwiński, outside of Lvov for the purpose of saving Jews. When Weliczker arrived in the bunker there were already 22 Jews hiding there. Weliczker took notes throughout the war and put them together in this testimony while he was in the bunker. Pp. 11-23 contain a preface by Rachela Auerbach
Pour que la terre se souvienne by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

9 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SPEAK THE UNSPEAKABLE (Pinter, Rosen, Ariel)( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dødsbrigaden by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

5 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I diari del ghetto by Noemi Szac-Wajnkranc( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1966 in Italian and German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hophni : sein Leben und seine Abenteuer, bis er in Pimlico zu Hause war by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shattered faith : a Holocaust legacy by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dotyczy m.im. niemieckiego obozu koncentracyjnego w Auschwitz
Comando speciale 1005 by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in Italian and German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Querstoss auf einen frei aufliegenden Balken by Leon Weliczker Wells( )

2 editions published in 1949 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Floating breakwaters in shallow water by J. J Stoker( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FA 63 by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in Dutch and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perché la terra ricordi by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I diari del ghetto di Varsavia : le storie dei coraggiosi che non si piegarono by Noemi Szac-Wajnkranc( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SOME REMARKS ON SHALLOW WATER THEORY (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Leon Weliczker Wells( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.02 for Shattered ... to 0.97 for Dødsbrigad ...)

Shattered faith : a Holocaust legacy
Covers
Broken covenant : a Holocaust legacy
Alternative Names

controlled identityWeliczker, Leon, 1925-

Leon Weliczker Wells American author

Leon Weliczker Wells Amerikaans auteur (1925-2009)

Leon Weliczker Wells polnischer Ingenieur und Holocaustüberlebender

Weliczker, L.

Weliczker, Leon

Weliczker Wells, Léon

Weliczker Wells, Leon 1925-

Weliczker Wells, Leon 1925-2009

Wells, Leon.

Wells, Leon 1925-

Wells, Leon W.

Wells, Leon W. 1925-

Wells, Leon W. 1925-2009

Wells, Leon Weliczker.

Wells Weliczker, Leon

Languages