WorldCat Identities

Löve, Áskell

Overview
Works: 226 works in 500 publications in 7 languages and 1,955 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Classification  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QH84.3, 574.9092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Áskell Löve
 
Most widely held works by Áskell Löve
Plant chromosomes by Áskell Löve( Book )

10 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by International Organization of biosystematists( Book )

12 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chromosome numbers of Central and Northwest European plant species by Áskell Löve( Book )

22 editions published in 1961 in 4 languages and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytotaxonomical atlas of the pteridophyta by Áskell Löve( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytotaxonomical atlas of the Arctic flora by Áskell Löve( Book )

7 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lists all the chromosome numbers published for the Vascular plants that occur naturally in the arctic
Cytotaxonomical atlas of the Slovenian flora by Áskell Löve( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Iceland by Áskell Löve( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suitable for both scientists and amateurs. Essentially a revised translation and transcript of its Icelandic counterparts, Islenzk feroaflora, and its predecessor Islenzkar jurtir, both by the same author
Íslenzk ferđaflóra by Áskell Löve( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 1981 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chromosome numbers of northern plant species by Áskell Löve( Book )

11 editions published between 1943 and 1948 in English and Multiple languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytotaxonomy of the alpine vascular plants of Mount Washington by Áskell Löve( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1972 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Íslenzkar jurtir by Áskell Löve( Book )

13 editions published in 1945 in 4 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytogenetic studies on Rumex subgenus acetosella by Áskell Löve( Book )

9 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytotaxonomical conspectus of the Icelandic flora by Áskell Löve( Book )

9 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the origin of the Icelandic flora. I. Cyto-ecological investigations on Cakile by Áskell Löve( Book )

6 editions published between 1947 and 1957 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxonomic remarks on some American alpine plants by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosystematic remarks on vicariism by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geobotanical significance of polyploidy. 1. Polyploidy and latitude by Áskell Löve( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and Portuguese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arctic Polyploidy by Áskell Löve( Book )

4 editions published between 1953 and 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.53 for North Atla ... to 0.91 for Biosystema ...)

Alternative Names
Áskell Löve 1916-1994

Áskell Löve botanico islandese

Áskell Löve botanicus uit IJsland (1916-1994)

Áskell Löve Icelandic botanist (1916–1994)

Áskell Löve ieslännschen Botaniker (1916–1994)

Áskell Löve isländischer Botaniker (1916–1994)

Löve, Á.

Löve, Áskell 1916-

Löve, Áskell 1916-1994

Löve, Skaell 1916-1994

Аскелл Льове ісландський (шведський) ботанік

Лёве, Аскелл

アスケル・レーヴェ

Languages