WorldCat Identities

Taglioni, Marie 1804-1884

Overview
Works: 399 works in 440 publications in 6 languages and 892 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Portraits  Librettos  Art music  Arrangements (Music)  Waltzes (Music)  Scores  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Recipient, Dancer, Performer, Choreographer, Honoree, Signer
Classifications: GV1785.T3, 792.80924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marie Taglioni
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Marie Taglioni
Le Papillon by Jacques Offenbach( )

8 editions published between 1861 and 1867 in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Azema di Granata, ovvero, Gli abenceragi ed i zegridi : melodramma tragico in due atti : da rappresentarsi nell'I.R. teatro alla Scala il carnevale del 1846 by Lauro Rossi( Book )

2 editions published in 1846 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vallombra : dramma lirico by Federico Ricci( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souvenirs de Taglioni( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souvenirs de Taglioni( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souvenirs de Taglioni. Bühnentanz in der ersten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marie Taglioni (1804-1884) by André Levinson( Book )

3 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le papillon : [ballet-pantomine in two acts and four scenes] by Jacques Offenbach( Recording )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Satanella : ballo fantastico in sei parti by Filippo Taglioni( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Papillon, ballet-pantomime en 2 actes et 4 tableaux, par Marie Taglioni et H. de Saint-Georges, musique de J. Offenbach, ... [Paris, Opéra, 26 novembre 1860.] by Marie Taglioni( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La gitana : Spanischer Nationaltanz für das Piano-Forte by D. F. E Auber( )

1 edition published in 1839 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taglioni's last Pas-galop by Robert Nicolas Charles Bochsa( )

1 edition published in 1840 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Sylphide: the life of Marie Taglioni by Lorna Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Born April 23, 1804, Stockholm, Swed.—died April 24, 1884, Marseille, Fr.) Italian ballet dancer. She trained with her dancer-choreographer father, Filippo Taglioni (1777–1871), and made her debut in Vienna in 1822. In her father's ballet La Sylphide, introduced at the Paris Opéra in 1832, she became one of the first to dance on pointe. She created a delicate new style, marked by floating leaps and balanced poses such as the arabesque, that typified the early 19th-century Romantic style. Her diaphanous white skirts would evolve into the tutu worn by most classical ballerinas. She toured throughout Europe and, after leaving the Opéra in 1837, danced with the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg; she retired from dancing in 1847
The gift schottisch : op. 91 by P. H Van der Weyde( )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hommage à demoiselle Taglioni : grande valse avec trio : pour le piano-forte, oeuvre 141 by Joseph Lanner( )

1 edition published in 1839 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taglioni-Walzer : für das Piano-Forte, 110tes Werk by Johann Strauss( )

1 edition published in 1839 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Taglioni, (The shawl dance of Cachmere) by Marie Taglioni( Visual )

1 edition published in 1835 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lettre à Marie Taglioni( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

No. 1[-5] of five airs de ballet from Meyerbeer's opera of Robert le diable by Jacques Herz( )

1 edition published in 1832 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Card, [n.d., n.p.] [1] p by Marie Taglioni( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.38 for The Baller ... to 0.99 for Lettre à ...)

Alternative Names
De Voisino, Marie Taglioni Gilbert 1804-1884 comtesse

De Voisino, Marie Taglioni Gilbert comtesse

De Voisino, Marie Taglioni Gilbert, comtesse, 1804-1884

Gilbert de Voisino, Marie Taglioni 1804-1884 comtesse

Gilbert de Voisino, Marie Taglioni comtesse

Gilbert de Voisino, Marie Taglioni, comtesse, 1804-1884

Gilbert de Voisins, Marie 1804-1884

Maria Taglioni danzatrice italiana

Marie Taglioni Bailarina romántica del siglo XIX

Marie Taglioni Ballet dancer

Marie Taglioni danseuse italienne

Marie Taglioni Italiaans danseres (1804-1884)

Marie Taglioni italienische Tänzerin

Marie Taglioniová

Taglioni, M. 1804-1884

Taglioni Maria 1804-1884

Taglioni, Marie

Taglioni, Marie 1804-1884

Taglioni, Marie 1804-1884 danseuse

Taglioni, Marie 1804-1884 die Ältere

Taglioni, Marie die Ältere 1804-1884

Talioni Mariya

Talʹoni, Marii︠a︡

Talʹoni, Marii︠a︡, 1804-1884

Voisins, Marie de

Voisins, Marie de 1804-1884

Μαρί Ταγκλιονί Ιταλίδα χορεύτρια

Мария Тальони

Марија Таљони

Марія Тальоні Балерина

Тальони, Мария

ماري تاجليوني

ماری تالیونی

마리 탈리오니

マリー・タリオーニ

玛丽·塔里奥尼

Languages