WorldCat Identities

Asmussen, Jes Peter 1928-2002

Overview
Works: 210 works in 514 publications in 15 languages and 2,677 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Academic theses  Controversial literature  Biographies  Prayers and devotions  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Honoree, Translator, Contributor, win, Creator
Classifications: BT1410, 273.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jes Peter Asmussen
 
Most widely held works by Jes Peter Asmussen
Studies in Judeo-Persian literature by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

40 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in 6 languages and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manichaean literature : representative texts chiefly from Middle Persian and Parthian writings by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

18 editions published between 1975 and 1994 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der Religionsgeschichte by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

18 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in German and Undetermined and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xuāstvānīft; studies in manichaeism by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

25 editions published in 1965 in 4 languages and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Gnosis by Werner Foerster( Book )

9 editions published between 1969 and 2007 in German and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish-Persian texts. Introduction, selection, and glossary by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

14 editions published in 1968 in 5 languages and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Song of Songs in Judeo-Persian : introduction, texts, glossary by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

15 editions published in 1977 in 6 languages and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Contains the Judeo-Persian version of the Song of Songs according to three manuscripts (Bibliothèque Nationale of Paris: Ms. Hébr. 116 (in facsimiles and in a transliteration in Latin characters) and Ms. Hébr. 117; Jewish Theological Seminary on New York: E.N. Adler Collection B(okhara 46) = Lutzki 433) and the printed edition of Šim'on Hakham, Jerusalem, 1904"--"Synopsis."
Iranian studies. Presented to Kaj Barr on his seventieth birthday June 26, 1966( Book )

16 editions published in 1966 in 5 languages and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der Religionsgeschichte( Book )

6 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in German and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Manichäismus by Alexander Böhlig( Book )

12 editions published between 1980 and 2007 in German and Spanish and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Band 3
The Khotanese Bhadracaryādeśanā : text, translation, and glossary, together with the Buddhist Sanskrit original by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

16 editions published in 1961 in 5 languages and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

X āstvānīft : studies in Manichaeism by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in 3 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Green leaf = Barg-i sabz : papers in honour of Professor Jes P. Asmussen( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Khotanese Bhadracaryādeśanā by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

5 editions published in 1961 in 3 languages and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der Religionsgeschichte( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in German and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustreret religionshistorie by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

12 editions published between 1963 and 1969 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Green leaf : papers in honour of Professor Jes P. Asmussen( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historiske tekster fra Achaemenidetiden by Jes Peter Asmussen( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der Religionsgeschichte( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Gnosis( Book )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.53 for Handbuch d ... to 0.94 for Masnavī-y ...)

Alternative Names
Āsmūsin, G. P. 1928-2002

Āsmūsin, Yis Pītir 1928-2002

Asmussen, J. P.

Asmussen, J. P. 1928-2002

Asmussen, Jes 1928-2002

Asmussen, Jes P.

Asmussen, Jes P. 1928-2002

Asmussen Jes. P. (Jes Peter), 1928-2002

Asmussen, Jes Peter

Jes Peter Asmussen dänischer Iranist

Jes Peter Asmussen dansk teolog og filolog.

Jes Peter Asmussen Deens Iranist (1928-2002)

آسموسن

اسموسن, جس پيتر.

جس پیتر آسموسن

چيس پيتير اسموسين

Languages