WorldCat Identities

Bhagavantam, S.

Overview
Works: 39 works in 152 publications in 4 languages and 2,109 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Legends 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: QC174.5, 548.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S Bhagavantam
Theory of groups and its application to physical problems by S Bhagavantam( Book )

51 editions published between 1948 and 2014 in English and Italian and held by 794 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory of Groups and Its Application to Physical Problems is an introductory study of the theory of groups for persons with no easy access to an orthodox mathematical treatise on the subject. The aim is to provide an understanding of the method of applying group theory to various problems and appreciate the advantages thereof. It is hoped that this account of the theory of groups will serve a real need for physicists interested in the subject. <br>The book opens with a discussion of the concept of groups. This is followed by separate chapters on the one-dimensional and two-dimensional lattice
Crystal symmetry and physical properties by S Bhagavantam( Book )

15 editions published between 1000 and 1966 in English and held by 542 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics of the solid state : commemoration volume to Professor S. Bhagavantam by S Balakrishna( Book )

13 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scattering of light and the Raman effect by S Bhagavantam( Book )

16 editions published between 1940 and 1974 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bhagavantam volume; volume in honour of Prof. S. Bhagavantam, on the occasion of the 60th birthday( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor S. Bhagavantam, October 14th, 1909: souvenir; sixtieth birthday, October 14th, 1969( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technological civilization and quality of human life by S Bhagavantam( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman; his life and work by S Bhagavantam( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science, technology & education for prosperity( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art of decision-making in an age of science by S Bhagavantam( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teorii︠a︡ grupp i ee primenenie k fizicheskim problemam by S Bhagavantam( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in Russian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summer roses on the blue mountains, 1976 : discourses by Sathya Sai Baba( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bhagavantam volume; volume in honour of S. Bhagavantam on the occaison of the 60th birthday by S Bhagavantam( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teorija grupp i ee primenenie k fizičeskim problemam by S Bhagavantam( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Raman effect; its significance for physics and chemistry by S Bhagavantam( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teorija grupp i ee primenenie k fizičeskim problemam : perevod s anglijskogo by S Bhagavantam( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summer showers in Brindavan, 1978 : discourses by Sathya Sai Baba( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summer roses on the blue mountains, 1976 : discourses by Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba during the summer course held for college students at Ootacamund by Sathya Sai Baba( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics of crystals by S Bhagavantam( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.58 for Scattering ... to 0.98 for Teorija gr ...)

Alternative Names
Bagavantam, S.

Bagavantam, S. 1909-

Bhagavantam, S.

Bhagavantam, S. 1909-

Bhagavantam, Suri.

Suri Bhagavantam

Suri Bhagavantam Indian scientist

సూరి భగవంతం భారతీయ శాస్త్రవేత్త

Languages