WorldCat Identities

Amin, Mohamed 1943-1996

Overview
Works: 115 works in 398 publications in 5 languages and 7,234 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Pictorial works  Guidebooks  History  Biography  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Editor, Director, Creator, Photographer, Other, Contributor, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mohamed Amin
Cradle of mankind by Mohamed Amin( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1989 in English and Swedish and held by 466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fotografisk billedværk om Turkanasøen i Kenya, dens forhistorie og om folkene omkring den
The Last of the Maasai by Mohamed Amin( Book )

15 editions published between 1987 and 2004 in English and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We live in Pakistan by Mohamed Amin( Book )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents various aspects of life in Pakistan through interviews with twenty-six people representing different age groups, occupations, and regions. Also includes a section of brief facts about the country and a glossary
Run, rhino, run by Esmond Bradley Martin( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the 1970s half the world's rhino population disappeared. They are now reduced to a few thousand and are still hunted and killed for their horns
Journey through Pakistan by Mohamed Amin( Book )

18 editions published between 1982 and 2008 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billedværk om Pakistan, om landets tilblivelse, grænselandskabets skønhed og magi, floder og sletter, byer og landskaber
We live in Kenya by Zulf M Khalfan( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents various aspects of life in Kenya through interviews with twenty-six people representing different age groups, occupations, and regions. Also includes a section of brief facts about the country and a glossary
Journey through Kenya by Mohamed Amin( Book )

18 editions published between 1982 and 2006 in English and German and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenya by Ai min( Book )

24 editions published between 1985 and 1998 in 4 languages and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey through Tanzania by Mohamed Amin( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenya : the magic land by Mohamed Amin( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey through Nepal by Mohamed Amin( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pilgrimage to Mecca by Mohamed Amin( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 1980 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fotografisk skildring af pilgrimsrejsen til Islams helligste sted, Mekka
Ivory crisis by I. S. C Parker( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malaya : the making of a neo-colony by Mohamed Amin( Book )

12 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey through Jordan by Mohamed Amin( Book )

6 editions published between 1994 and 2001 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billedværk om Jordan, om landets tilblivelse, om hovedstaden Amman, om en rejse langs oldtidens nord-sydgående vej og om landets største seværdigheder
Kenya( )

in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tom Mboya : a photographic tribute by Mohamed Amin( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portraits of Africa by Mohamed Amin( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railway across the Equator : the story of the East African line by Mohamed Amin( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This enthralling story is a fascinating narrative, illustrated with superb photographs, telling of the dramas and dangers involved in the construction of the line as well as looking at the different generations of locomotives and rolling stock used on the line
Journey through Zimbabwe by Mohamed Amin( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.07 for The Story ... to 0.99 for From the s ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Journey through Jordan
Covers
KenyaJourney through JordanContemporary Authors, Volume 158 : a bio-bibliographical guide to current writers in fiction, general nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, motion pictures, television, and other fields
Alternative Names
Amin, M.

Amin Mo

Amin, Mo 1943-1996

Amin, Mohamed, 1943-

Amin, Mohamed 1943-1996

Mo

Mohamed Amin.

Mohamed Amin 1943-

Mohamed Amin 1943-1996

Mohamed Amin fotograaf uit Kenia (1943-1996)

Mohamed Amin kenianischer Photojournalist

Mohamed "Mo" Amin 1943-1996

መሐመድ አሚን

アミン, モハメッド

モハメド・アミン

Languages