WorldCat Identities

Brockington, Fraser 1903-

Overview
Works: 37 works in 211 publications in 3 languages and 1,745 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Vital statistics  Statistics‡vMedical  Periodicals  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Other, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Fraser Brockington
World health by Fraser Brockington( Book )

49 editions published between 1958 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book explains the wordwide problems of food, population, disease, and physical and social welfare which the World Health Organization is seeking to solve
A short history of public health by Fraser Brockington( Book )

28 editions published between 1956 and 1966 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The health of the community; principles of public health for practitioners and students by Fraser Brockington( Book )

27 editions published between 1954 and 1965 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public health in the nineteenth century by Fraser Brockington( Book )

13 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social needs of the over-80's: the Stockport survey by Fraser Brockington( Book )

12 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles of nutrition for practitioners and students by Fraser Brockington( )

11 editions published between 1952 and 2014 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Principles of Nutrition for Practitioners and Students discusses the principles of nutrition-a subject which becomes more and more terrifying to the learner with each addition to the complex of vitamins. The system of question and answer which has been adopted in the book will appeal to all students. The whole subject of vitamins is both efficiently and attractively presented, and gives not only a clear outline of the principles of nutrition but will certainly stimulate enthusiasm for this study which has, so often in the past, produced, if not terror, at least apprehension in the hearts o
The health of the developing world by Fraser Brockington( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medical officers of health, 1848 to 1855, an essay in local history by Fraser Brockington( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mental health and the world community; twelve papers arising from an international symposium held in Toronto, Canada, August, 1954. Edited by Fraser Brockington by International Congress on Mental Health( Book )

4 editions published between 1954 and 1957 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers relating to the sanitary state of the people of England : General Board of Health, London, 1858 by Edward Headlam Greenhow( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people's health by Fraser Brockington( Book )

6 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La salud en el mundo by Fraser Brockington( Book )

7 editions published in 1964 in Spanish and German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The health of the community : principles of public health for practitioners and students by Fraser Brockington( Book )

4 editions published between 1954 and 1965 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

5ème congrès. 5th congress. Résumés des rapports. Abstracts of reports. Vienne, du 22 au 27 mai 1961. [Editors: F. Brockington, et al by International Academy of Legal Medicine and Social Medicine( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstracts of reports = Résumés des rapport = Zusammenfassungen der Vorträge by International Academy of Legal Medicine and Social Medicine( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mental health and the world community : twelve papers arising from an international symposium held in Toronto, Canada, August 1954 : [bibliogs.] by Fraser Brockington( Book )

3 editions published between 1954 and 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A university course in nursing : a report on the first 4 years of the University of Manchester experimental course in nurse education by Fraser Brockington( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mental Health and the world community( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1956 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstracts of papers presented by International Congress of Human Genetics( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World health by Fraser Brockington( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.61 for The princi ... to 0.98 for World heal ...)

Alternative Names
Brockington, C. F.

Brockington, C. Fraser 1903-2004

Brockington, Colin Fraser, 1903-

Brockington, Colin Fraser 1903-2004

Brockington, Fraser

Colin Fraser Brockington

Colin Fraser Brockington britischer Mediziner

Colin Fraser Brockington Brits medisch historicus (1903-2004)

Fraser Brockington British medical historian

Languages
English (171)

Spanish (6)

German (2)