WorldCat Identities

MacLean, Katherine

Overview
Works: 43 works in 84 publications in 3 languages and 1,646 library holdings
Genres: Science fiction  Novels  Fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS648.S3, 813.087608
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Katherine MacLean
The Arbor House treasury of great science fiction short novels( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sixteen authors are represented in the 15 works here, extending over the period of 1941-1977 and nearly the whole range of themes and treatments in science fiction
Missing man by Katherine MacLean( Book )

15 editions published between 1971 and 2015 in English and French and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dark wing by Carl West( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travis's illegal medical knowledge, his experiences, and his friendships enable him to help Iron Phedon, a persecuted boy from another planet, and also to help himself to what he really wants
The diploids by Katherine MacLean( Book )

11 editions published between 1962 and 2015 in English and French and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's illustrated Bible stories by Katherine MacLean( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cosmic checkmate by Charles V. de Vet( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 2011 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second game by Charles V DeVet( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible book : Old and New Testament by Katherine MacLean( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trouble with treaties by Katherine MacLean( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trouble with you earth people by Katherine MacClean( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 2015 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Esper und die Stadt by Katherine MacLean( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A christmas pageant; a play for performance in parish halls or schools by Katherine MacLean( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fourth science fiction megapack 25 modern and classic science stories( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regeneration by Katherine MacLean( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 29th golden age of science fiction : Katherine MacLean by Katherine MacLean( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katherine MacLean (born January 22, 1925) is an American science fiction author best known for her short fiction of the 1950s, which often examined the impact of technological advances on individuals and society. This volume collects 8 of her classic science fiction stories:ContagionPictures Don't LieThe Snowball EffectThe Man Who Staked The StarsThe CarnivoreGamesThe NativesIf you enjoy this volume of classic stories, don't forget to search your favorite ebook store for "Wildside Press Megapack" to see the 270+ other entries in this series, including science fiction, fantasy, mysteries, adventure, horror, westerns--and much, much more!
The Carnivore by Katherine MacLean( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Man Who Staked the Stars by Katherine MacLean( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Games by Katherine MacLean( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contagion by Katherine MacLean( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When they touched down on the alien planet Minos, the last thing the crew of the Explorer expected to find was other humans. They'd come through thirty-six light years of space only to find that another group of humans had settled the plant generations before. Still it was a beautiful place...expect for the contagion
The Natives by Katherine MacLean( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.21 for The Arbor ... to 0.94 for Der Esper ...)

The diploids
Alternative Names
Katherine MacLean Amerikaans romanschrijfster

Mac Lean Katherine

MacLean, Katherine Anne, 1925-

Mc Lean Katherine

McLean Katherine

Маклин, Кэтрин

Languages
English (51)

French (5)

German (2)

Covers
The diploids