WorldCat Identities

Irwin, James Campbell Sir 1906-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 5 publications in 1 language and 12 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CS2009, 929.20994
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Campbell Irwin
 
Most widely held works by James Campbell Irwin
The Irwin family : junior South Australian branch by James Campbell Irwin( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses by Sir James Irwin, Bert Shard, Sir Donald Bradman, Mike Smith and S.C. Griffith by James Campbell Irwin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A recording of the official reception at the Adelaide Town Hall for the touring English cricket team in November 1965. The recording reproduces the opening words only of the first two speakers; the Lord Mayor of Adelaide, Jim Irwin, and the Chief Secretary, the Hon. Bert Shard. Sir Donald Bradman's full speech is then heard followed by Marylebone Cricket Club Captain, Mike Smith's response (except the introduction of the team) and M.C.C. Secretary and Team Manager, S.C. Griffith's full speech
Reminiscences of Sir James Campbell Irwin by James Campbell Irwin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interview with Sir James Campbell Irwin who was born in 1906. Sir James Irwin served with the Adelaide City Council over a period of 37 years. A partner in a leading firm of architects, Sir James first became a councillor for Gawler Ward in March 1935 at the age of 29. He remained there until 1940. During World War II he left Australia to serve overseas in the Army, returning to Gawler Ward for the period 1949-53. At the end of that time, he was elected Alderman, a position which he held for ten years, until he was elected as Lord Mayor in 1963. After serving as Lord Mayor for three years, Sir James returned to the role of Alderman until his retirement in 1972. During his years of service, he represented the Council on the Fire Brigades Board (1960-63) and was Federal President of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects and President of the Adelaide Festival of Arts. He also had a role as Deputy President of the Board of Management of the Home for Incurables, and was a member of the National Capital Planning Committee. During his mayoralty Victoria Square was redesigned, the City Market was redeveloped and plans were initiated for a Festival Hall in Adelaide. A prominent architect, he designed 108 major buildings, 38 houses, 13 miscellaneous structures and 20 major additions or alterations. Carrick Hill, designed for Sir Edward and Lady Hayward in the style of an English manor house, is one of the best known of Sir Jamesʼ buildings and has been given to the State. Sir James was the only one of the Pilot Project interviewees who chose the option of recording his own reminiscences on tape rather than being interviewed. The style of the recording clearly reveals that he expected the tape to be a dictation exercise, the final document being the transcript. The recording includes continual references to punctuation and text layout which disturb the flow of the reminiscences. Despite this, the tapes contain valuable information about, and insights into Council life over a long period of time. Sir James describes many of the Members, Lord Mayors, Town Clerks, City Engineers, Building Surveyors and Lord Mayorʼs Assistants. He talks at length about issues surrounding the design and building of the Festival Theatre and the planning for the inaugural Festival of Arts, as well as about the Park Lands, fountains and other monuments. Renovations to the Town Hall are discussed along with other major happenings during his term as Lord Mayor
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.73 for Reminiscen ... to 0.75 for The Irwin ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Irwin, James 1906-

Irwin, James Campbell 1906- Sir

Irwin, James Campbell, Sir, 1906-

James Campbell Irwin ailtire Astrálach

James Campbell Irwin architect uit Australië (1906-1990)

James Campbell Irwin architecte australien

James Campbell Irwin arkitekt australian

James Campbell Irwin arquitecte australià

James Campbell Irwin arquitecto australiano

James Campbell Irwin Australian architect

جيمس كامبل إروين مهندس معماري أسترالي

Languages