WorldCat Identities

Scott, Eugene L. 1937-2006

Overview
Works: 41 works in 84 publications in 7 languages and 1,860 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Catalogs  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Handbooks and manuals  Maps  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: GV993, 796.3420924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eugene L Scott
Tennis: game of motion by Eugene L Scott( Book )

8 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 647 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My life and game by Björn Borg( Book )

13 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and Finnish and held by 584 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Racquetball : the cult by Eugene L Scott( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ivan Lendl's power tennis by Ivan Lendl( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tennis catalog by Moira Duggan( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tennis experience by Melchior Di Giacomo( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Col. Eugene Scott( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publisher and military officer Eugene Frederick Scott was born October 14, 1939 in Miami, Florida. Raised in Chicago, he graduated from high school in Miami in 1957, and Florida A&M University with his B.A. degree in political science in 1961. Scott entered the United States Army in 1962. In Germany, he commanded tank forces and was the principal staff officer for training and operations for the 8th Infantry Division Combat Ready Forces. He served in Vietnam from 1965 to 1966 and from 1969 to 1971. Scott finished his career ranked a Colonel, and as post commander for two major U.S. Army installations. After retirement, Scott joined Sengstacke Enterprises as general manager and publisher of the Chicago Daily Defender, taking an active role in the Bud Billiken Parade. Scott served on a number of boards and committees, including the Bronzeville Military Academy and as chairman of the National African American Military Museum
Fame by Eugene L Scott( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bollettieri : classic tennis handbook by Nick Bollettieri( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gros plans sur le tennis by Melchior Di Giacomo( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tennis
"Gagner" by Björn Borg( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location of ground-water observation wells by Eugene L Scott( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La mia vita, il mio tennis : raccontati a Gene Scott by Björn Borg( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sharanahua questions and proposed constraints on question movement by Eugene L Scott( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cup : a compilation of pictures and records of the 134 men who have made the U.S. the most successful Davis Cup nation( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesos yonoshomisifoan niospan yoshin sharahuushon apaonifo cuscan : Hechos de los Apóstoles( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in South American Indian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Niospan nantifin onihuani cuscan cununiquin : la Creación y la caida( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in South American Indian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Na cunu Jeso Curistohuun Manruco nutani : San Marcos( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in South American Indian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mitt liv som tennisspiller by Björn Borg( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in Norwegian and Norwegian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slam( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the four Grand Slam Championships; Australian Open, French Open, U.S. Open and Wimbldon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.18 for Slam / ... to 0.98 for Mitt liv s ...)

Alternative Names
Gene Scott Amerikaans tennisser

Gene Scott joueur de tennis américain

Gene Scott tenisista amerykański

Gene Scott tenista profesional estadounidense

Gene Scott tennista professional estatunidenc

Gene Scott tennista statunitense

Gene Scott US-amerikanischer Tennisspieler

Scott, Eugene.

Scott, Eugene 1937-

Scott, Gene.

Scott, Gene 1937-2006

Джин Скотт

Юджийн Скот

جين سكوت (تنس)

جين سكوت لاعب كرة مضرب من الولايات المتحدة

ژن اسکات (تنیس‌باز)

吉恩·斯科特

Languages