WorldCat Identities

Hinton, Susan

Overview
Works: 13 works in 32 publications in 5 languages and 90 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Juvenile works  Fiction  Young adult works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TJ211.45, 629.892
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Susan Hinton
Am Rande von Oklahoma by S. E Hinton( Book )

17 editions published between 1969 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three brothers struggle to stay together after their parents' death, as they search for an identity among the conflicting values of their adolescent society in which they find themselves "outsiders."
Different and always lacking : the discursive construction of the 'male benchmark' work organisations by Susan Hinton( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This "paper draws on data from three Australian organisational case studies to demonstrate the power of discourse analysis in unveiling hitherto difficult to identify and challenge gendered organisational processes that exclude or marginalise women in paid employment" ... "The analysis identifies two quite distinctive constitutive elements of equity discourse, the discourse of difference and the discourse of individualism"--Abstract & p. 2
Quicken user's guide : version 6 for IBM and PC compatibles( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estuarine habitat and juvenile salmon : current and historical linkages in the lower Columbia River and estuary, 2002-2004 by G. Curtis Roegner( Book )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Habitat use by juvenile salmon in the Columbia River Estuary : Columbia River Channel Improvement Project research( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utskotini by Susan Hinton( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Faroese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om at læse Susan Hinton : læsevejledning til Susan Hintons bøger Outsideren, Sidste år er længe siden, Motorcykeldrengen( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quicken, getting started manual : version 6 for IBM and PC compatibles by G. D Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roboty JavaScript od podstaw : projekty NodeBots dla platformy Johnny-Five z wykorzystaniem płytek Raspberry Pi, Arduino oraz BeagleBone by Rick Waldron( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Make : JavaScript robotics by Rick Waldron( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Quicken, new features manual : version 6 for IBM and PC compatibles( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Quick information about cancer for patients and their families by Judith Gourdji( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interactive Visualization of National Airspace Data in 4D (IV4D)( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Final Technical Report discusses the accomplishments of an effort to support NASA and FAA goals for visualization of the National Airspace System (NAS) to aid the analysis of proposed changes to increase its capacity and meet future needs. The Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) is developing a JView-based visualization tool, known as the Viewer, for visualizing objects and results from NASA's ACES (Airspace Concept Evaluation System) simulation application. IV4D (Interactive Visualization in 4-D) was developed as a plug-in to the Viewer. It employs a combination of heuristics and visualization defaults in order to search for entities to visualize, and then to display them with minimal user selection. IV4D makes it easy for aeronautics researches and others to display flight trajectories, airspace boundaries, weather, and more, with data coming from multiple sources, including multiple software and simulation applications. IV4D is designed to work with most forms of NAS state data, concentrating first on data representing the most common elements of objects within the NAS - positioned still and moving objects; that is, concentrating on objects situated by latitude, longitude, elevation, which are present for a defined period of time
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.01 for Quick info ... to 1.00 for Interactiv ...)

Alternative Names
Hinton, S.

Languages
Danish (15)

English (12)

German (2)

Faroese (2)

Polish (1)