WorldCat Identities

Kingston (Ont.)

Overview
Works: 377 works in 499 publications in 1 language and 1,597 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Maps  History  Zoning maps  Periodicals  Registers (Lists)  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kingston (Ont.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Kingston (Ont.)
Cost-benefit analysis of manpower policies; proceedings of a North American conference by Gerald George Somers( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North American Conference on Cost-Benefit Analysis of Manpower Policies studied the theory and applicability of cost benefit analysis to manpower programs. In the first part of this document various participants at the Conference discussed the theoretical and methodological aspects of cost benefit analysis for investment appraisal. It was assumed that if the benefits of manpower programs exceed the costs, then the welfare of the investor is increased. Thus where alternatives are available, the appropriate investment is indicated by the highest benefit/cost ratio. However, the units in which the benefits and costs are measured are not always commensurable. Individuals to whom the benefits accrue are not always identical to the group which incurs the cost. Also, benefits and costs are incurred at different points in time and for purposes of comparison the values should be adjusted by a discount rate. The second part of the volume examines the application of cost-benefit analysis to manpower programs. These include occupational training programs for adult workers sponsored by the U.S. Department of Labor and programs aimed at reducing poverty by training disadvantaged workers. A list of participants is appended. (Bc)
Soil microscopy : proceedings of the fourth International Working-Meeting on Soil Micromorphology, Department of Geography, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada, 27th-31st August, 1973 by International Working-Meeting on Soil Micromorphology( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Symposium in Analysis by Kingston, Ontario) Symposium in Analysis (1967( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The consolidated by-laws of the city of Kingston : with appendix by Kingston (Ont.)( Book )

22 editions published between 1883 and 1986 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A planning study of Kingston, Ontario by Gordon Stephenson( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin by Kingston (Ont.)( )

in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial relatins by Conference on Industrial Relations( Book )

3 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kingston City Hall by Nick Mika( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General city plan [Kingston] by Kingston (Ont.)( )

7 editions published between 1982 and 1987 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zoning, City of Kingston by Kingston (Ont.)( )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1986 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Financial report by Kingston (Ont.)( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Kingston] by Kingston (Ont.)( )

4 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City of Kingston street map by Kingston (Ont.)( )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City of Kingston by Kingston (Ont.)( )

4 editions published between 1956 and 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kingston urban area spot population map by Kingston (Ont.)( )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conference on Canadian-American Affairs : Proceedings by Conference on Canadian-American Affairs( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the City of Kingston, County of Frontenac, Canada West by Kingston (Ont.)( )

4 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.42 for Some great ... to 0.87 for Bellevue H ...)

Alternative Names
Cataracoui (Ontario, Canada)

Fort Frontenac (Ontario, Canada)

Frontenac (Ontario, Canada)

Kingston (lungsod sa Canada, Ontario)

Kingstona

Kingstonas

Kinqston

Κίνγκστον

Кингстаун

Кингстон

Кингстън

Кінгстан

Кінгстон

Կինգստոն

קינגסטון

كينغستون

کنگسٹن، اونٹاریو

کنگسٹن(کینیڈا)

کینگستون، انتاریو

किंग्स्टन

किङ्सटन

কিংস্টন

કિંગ્સટન

கிங்க்ஸ்டன், ஓன்டேரியோ

కింగ్స్టన్

ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಸ್ಟನ್

කින්ග්ස්ටනය

คิงส์ตัน

კინგსტონი

킹스턴

キングストン

京士頓

金斯顿

Languages
English (111)