WorldCat Identities

Brian King of Ireland 926-1014

Overview
Works: 54 works in 143 publications in 2 languages and 4,818 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Biographies 
Classifications: DA932.2.B74, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Brian
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Brian
Brian Boru, King of Ireland by Roger Chatterton-Newman( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brian Boru is a half-mythical Viking era figure chiefly remembered as the man 'who drove the Danes from Ireland', and who died at the Battle of Clontarf on Good Friday 1014. But there was far more to his life than that. The youngest son of an obscure king from Thomond, he came closer than any other Irishman before him or after him to uniting Ireland. He tamed the Danes of Limerick and the Norsemen of Dublin, overthrew the six-century monopoly of the Uí Néill on the high throne of Ireland and became one of the few high kings to invest that throne with any real authority
J. Sheridan Knowles' great Hibernian melo-drama Brian Boroihme, newly arranged to suit amateur performers by James Sheridan Knowles( Book )

2 editions published between 1883 and 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.13 for Pride of l ... to 0.82 for Brian Boru ...)

Brian Boru, King of Ireland
Covers
Pride of lionsBrian Boru, emperor of the IrishBrian Boru, King of IrelandThe kings in winterBrian Boru : Ireland's greatest king?
Alternative Names
Brian 926-1014 Boroimhe

Brian 926-1014 Boroimhe, King of Ireland

Brian 926-1014 Boru

Brian Bóramha

Brian Boroimhe

Brian, Boroimhe, 926-1014

Brian, Boroimhe, King of Ireland, 926-1014

Brian Boru

Brian, Boru, 926-1014

Brian Ború 940-1014

Brian Boru 941-1014

Brian Boru Haut roi d'Irlande

Brian Boru High King of Ireland

Brian Boru ír főkirály

Brian Boru ír főkirály Munster királya

Brian Boru irischer Hochkönig

Brian Boru koning uit Koninkrijk van Munster (941-1014)

Brian Boru sovrano supremo d'Irlanda

Brian Bóruma

Brian Boruma 940-1014

Brian Śmiały

Brianus 926-1014 Boromaeus

Brianus Boromaeus

Brianus, Boromaeus, 926-1014

Брајан Бору

Бриан Бору

Бріан Боройме

בריאן בורו

بريان بورو

브라이언 보루

ブライアン・ボル

布赖恩·博鲁

Languages
English (101)

Irish (3)