WorldCat Identities

Myerhoff, Barbara G.

Overview
Works: 41 works in 210 publications in 2 languages and 8,161 library holdings
Genres: History  Cross-cultural studies  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies  Documentary films  Interviews  Nonfiction films  Anecdotes  Short films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: F869.V36, 979.494
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Barbara G Myerhoff
Number our days by Barbara G Myerhoff( Book )

26 editions published between 1978 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changing images of the family by Virginia Tufte( Book )

13 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 1,165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beeld van het gezin bij Emile Zola, Dickens en anderen
Peyote hunt : the sacred journey of the Huichol Indians by Barbara G Myerhoff( Book )

24 editions published between 1974 and 1996 in English and held by 950 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The feminization of America : how women's values are changing our public and private lives by Elinor Lenz( Book )

9 editions published between 1975 and 1985 in English and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life's career--aging : cultural variations on growing old( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile gangs in context; theory, research, and action by Malcolm W Klein( Book )

11 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secular ritual by Autriche) International Conference On Secular Ritual (1974. Burg Wartenstein( Book )

11 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symbol and politics in communal ideology : cases and questions by Sally Falk Moore( Book )

12 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remembered lives : the work of ritual, storytelling, and growing older by Barbara G Myerhoff( Book )

6 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number our days by Barbara G Myerhoff( Visual )

22 editions published between 1977 and 2007 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portrait of a community of elderly eastern European Jews living in Venice, California. Based on the anthropological fieldwork of Dr. Barbara Meyerhoff, this films portrays a group of disadvantaged but resilient individuals sustaining their vivid cultural heritage amid poverty and loneliness in modern America
Stories as equipment for living : last talks and tales of Barbara Myerhoff by Barbara G Myerhoff( Book )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2010 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In her own time( Visual )

14 editions published between 1985 and 2010 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropologist Barbara G. Myerhoff studies the Fairfax neighborhood in Los Angeles. Fairfax has a growing population of Jews. Dr. Myerhoff also explores her own relationship to Orthodox Judaism. This was her last work before dying of cancer
Der Peyote Kult by Barbara G Myerhoff( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The deer-maize-peyote complex among the Huichol Indians of Mexico by Barbara G Myerhoff( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1979 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Myth as history: the Jimson Weed cycle of the Huichols of Mexico by Peter T Furst( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bobbes and Zeides : old and new roles of elderly Jews by Barbara G Myerhoff( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field observations of middle class "gangs" by Howard Lee Myerhoff( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pilgrimage to Meron : inner and outer peregrinations by Barbara G Myerhoff( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art of the Huichol Indians by Kathleen Berrin( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Performance and ritual by Brown Symposium( Recording )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.31 for Number our ... to 0.97 for Pilgrimage ...)

Changing images of the family
Covers
Changing images of the familyPeyote hunt : the sacred journey of the Huichol IndiansLife's career--aging : cultural variations on growing oldStories as equipment for living : last talks and tales of Barbara Myerhoff
Alternative Names
Barbara Myerhoff American filmmaker and anthropologist

Barbara Myerhoff Amerikaans antropologe (1935-1985)

Barbara Myerhoff US-amerikanische Anthropologin mit Schwerpunkt Visuelle Anthropologie

Myerhoff Barbara

Myerhoff, Barbara 1935-1985

Myerhoff, Barbara G.

Languages
English (184)

German (2)