WorldCat Identities

Northern Arizona University

Overview
Works: 1,203 works in 1,362 publications in 2 languages and 10,330 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies  Classification  Surveys 
Roles: Researcher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Northern Arizona University
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Northern Arizona University
The natural history of tassel-eared squirrels by Sylvester Allred( )

5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 1,363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I receive phone calls from concerned homeowners because a tassel-eared squirrel has decided to use their ponderosa pine trees for feeding: clipping the upper terminal branches, stripping the needles, and creating piles of cone scales below. I assure these worried folks that the tree will not be killed though it will be pruned to some extent, and I urge them to feel fortunate that their trees were selected by the squirrel, because this activity so perfectly demonstrates the unique relationship between the tassel-eared squirrel and the ponderosa pine
A New ecology : novel approaches to interactive systems by Peter W Price( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resources and populations; Life history strategies; Ecology of social behavior; Organization of communities; Synthesis
A case for site acclimation in the reintroduction of the endangered razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus) by Gordon Mueller( )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prehistoric packrats piled up clues to climate change by Kenneth L Cole( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A field guide to biological soil crusts of western U.S. drylands : common lichens and bryophytes by Roger Rosentreter( )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Megafauna & man : discovery of America's heartland( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A neotropical migrant bird's dilemma : where to stop for a good meal by Joseph J Fontaine( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

IEA Wind Task 24 : integration of wind and hydropower systems by Tom Acker( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

IEA Wind Task 24 : integration of wind and hydropower systems by Tom Acker( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report describes the background, concepts, issues and conclusions related to the feasibility of integrating wind and hydropower, as investigated by the members of IEA Wind Task 24. It is the result of a four-year effort involving seven IEA member countries and thirteen participating organizations. The companion report, Volume 2, describes in detail the study methodologies and participant case studies, and exists as a reference for this report
Understanding the habitat needs of the declining western yellow-billed cuckoo by Matthew J Johnson( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WDACDA 2016( )

1 edition published in 2016 in Multiple languages and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monitoring fine-sediment volume in the Colorado River ecosystem, Arizona : construction and analysis of digital elevation models by Matt Kaplinski( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avian species inventory at manzanar national historic site, california : final report to the by Jan Hart( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A vegetation database for the Colorado River ecosystem from Glen Canyon Dam to the western boundary of Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona( )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology of the southwestern willow flycatcher in central arizona : a 10-year synthesis report by Eben H Paxton( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monitoring fine-grained sediment in the colorado river ecosystem, arizona : control network and by Joseph E Hazel( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Using molecular genetic markers to resolve a subspecies boundary : the northern boundary of by Eben H Paxton( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stage-discharge relations for the Colorado River in Glen, Marble, and Grand Canyons, Arizona, 1990-2005( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.02 for The natura ... to 0.74 for City stree ...)

The natural history of tassel-eared squirrels
Covers
Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Arizona
Alternative Names

controlled identityArizona State College at Flagstaff

Arizona Northern Arizona University

Flagstaff (Ariz.) Northern Arizona University

NAU

NAU (Northern Arizona University)

Nord-Arizona Universitato

Northern Arizona University

Universidad del Norte de Arizona

Universidade do Norte do Arizona

אוניברסיטת צפון אריזונה

دانشگاه آریزونای شمالی

قوزئی آریزونا بیلیم‌یوردو

北アリゾナ大学

北亞利桑那大學

Languages