WorldCat Identities

University of Pretoria

Overview
Works: 4,547 works in 5,412 publications in 4 languages and 12,879 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  History  Statutes and codes  Bibliography 
Roles: Performer, Editor, Publisher, Other, Degree grantor, 995, Correspondent, Recipient, Collector
Classifications: ML350, 780
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Pretoria
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Pretoria
Journal of the musical arts in Africa( )

in English and held by 716 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aims to combine ethnomusicological, musicological, music educational and performance-based research in a unique way to promote the musical arts on the African continent
Biomath( )

in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publishes new research in biosciences based on applications of mathematics as well as mathematics applied to or motivated by biological applications
2002 IEEE AFRICON : 6th Africon Conference in Africa : electrotechnological services for Africa : 2-4 October 2002 by African Electrical Technology Conference( )

6 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

IEEE International Symposium on Industrial Electronics : proceedings : ISIE'98, Pretoria, South Africa, University of Pretoria, 7-10 July 1998 by IEEE International Symposium on Industrial Electronics( )

5 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa dialogue monograph series( )

in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meditari research journal of the School of Accounting Sciences( )

in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.H. Pierneef : his life and his work( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The urbanization of the Bantu homelands of the Transvaal by David Arthur Page( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Praktiese teologie in Suid-Afrika( )

in Afrikaans and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publikasies van die Universiteit van Pretoria( )

in Afrikaans and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The question of deification in the theology of John Calvin by Sŏng-u Pak( )

3 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die politieke naweë van die Anglo-Boereoorlog in Transvaal tot 1907 by Nicolas Cornelius Weidemann( )

3 editions published in 1955 in Afrikaans and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behaviour and population ecology of the Cape mountain zebra equus zebra zebra Linn., 1758, in the Mountain Zebra National Park by Barend Louis Penzhorn( )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Causal attributions in competitive athletics by Marian Belciug( )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Op die keper beskou : oor die ontstaan van Afrikaans by Heinrich Grebe( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in Afrikaans and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laws of South Africa : consolidated legislation by South Africa( )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Searchable database which provides free public access to South African national legislation
Commentary on the Children's Act( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of language in South Africa : selected proceedings of a colloquium held by the University of Pretoria at the Annual Conference of the Linguistics Association of Southern Africa, 6 to 8 July 2005, Dikhololo, South Africa by Linguistics Association of Southern Africa( Book )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration and gender : place, time and people specific : a collection of papers( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.19 for Knowledge ... to 0.81 for Migration ...)

IEEE International Symposium on Industrial Electronics : proceedings : ISIE'98, Pretoria, South Africa, University of Pretoria, 7-10 July 1998
Covers
Alternative Names
Hatfield Campus

Oilthigh Pretoria

Pretoria Tāi-ha̍k

Pretoria University

Pretoria University of Pretoria

Transvaal university college

Transvaal university college Pretoria

Transvaals Universiteitskollege Pretoria

Transvaals Uniwersiteitskollege Pretoria

Transvaalse Universiteits Kollege

TUC

Univ. Pretoria

Universidad de Pretoria

Universidade de Pretória

Università di Pretoria

Universitas Praetoriae

Universität Pretoria

Universitato de Pretorio

université de Pretoria

Universiteit

Universiteit van Pretoria.

Universiteitskollege Pretoria

University

University College Pretoria

University of Pretoria

Univerzitet u Pretoriji

Uniwersiteitskollege Pretoria

Uniwersytet w Pretorii

UP.

Yunibesithi ya Pretoria.

Yunivesithi ya Pretoria

Πανεπιστήμιο της Πρετόρια

Преториски универзитет

Универзитет у Преторији

Университет Претории

Պրետորիայի համալսարան

אוניברסיטת פרטוריה

جامعة بريتوريا

دانشگاه پرتوریا

پرتوریا بیلیم‌یوردو

프리토리아 대학교

プレトリア大学

比勒陀利亞大學

Languages
English (57)

Afrikaans (35)

German (1)

Dutch (1)