WorldCat Identities

Kurtén, Björn

Overview
Works: 239 works in 820 publications in 7 languages and 12,810 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Historical fiction  Popular works  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Björn Kurtén
 
Most widely held works by Björn Kurtén
Not from the apes by Björn Kurtén( Book )

44 editions published between 1970 and 1984 in 5 languages and held by 1,151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reviews for the layman the scientific evidence and current thinking on man's origins and his possible future
The age of mammals by Björn Kurtén( Book )

28 editions published between 1971 and 2018 in English and Swedish and held by 1,047 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dance of the tiger : a novel of the ice age by Björn Kurtén( Book )

44 editions published between 1978 and 2018 in 5 languages and held by 965 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bives the reader a detailed picture of life 35,000 years ago in Western Europe. One of the world's leading scholars of Ice Age fauna, Kurten fuses extraordinary knowledge and imagination in this vivid evocation of our deepest past. This novel illuminates the lives of the humans who left us magnificent paintings in the caves of France and Spain
Before the Indians by Björn Kurtén( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 842 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cave bear story : life and death of a vanished animal by Björn Kurtén( Book )

23 editions published between 1975 and 2018 in English and Swedish and held by 830 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tour of cave bear life in the Ice Age
Pleistocene mammals of North America by Björn Kurtén( Book )

13 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 763 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to deep-freeze a mammoth by Björn Kurtén( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 711 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fun to see a dinosaur as something that used to live, rather than as the monstrous heap of bones which it happens to be at present?"
Our earliest ancestors by Björn Kurtén( Book )

16 editions published between 1986 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 701 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uses comparative anatomy and molecular biology to show how modern humans evolved from earlier primates, describes the life of Neanderthals, and speculates on the further evolution of people
Pleistocene mammals of Europe by Björn Kurtén( Book )

32 editions published between 1968 and 2017 in English and held by 695 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch/übergreifende Darstellung - Europa - Paläontologie
The Ice Age by Björn Kurtén( Book )

12 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The age of dinosaurs by Björn Kurtén( Book )

10 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in German and English and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Singletusk : a novel of the Ice Age by Björn Kurtén( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and Italian and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The innocent assassins : biological essays on life in the present and distant past by Björn Kurtén( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On evolution and fossil mammals by Björn Kurtén( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teeth--form, function, and evolution by International Symposium on dental morphology( Book )

7 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The age of the dinosaurs by Björn Kurtén( Book )

31 editions published between 1968 and 1983 in 5 languages and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paper to be presented at 'Safety in the Transport Industry New Technology and Legislation', a seminar presented by the Chartered Institute of Transport, Victorian Section, July 24th, 1990
On the variation and population dynamics of fossil and recent mammal populations by Björn Kurtén( Book )

8 editions published in 1953 in 3 languages and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of coyote-like dogs (Canidae, Mammalia) by Björn Kurtén( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the evolution of the European wild cat, Felis Silvestris Schreber by Björn Kurtén( Book )

7 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zoologie - Archäozoologie
The carnivora of the Palestine caves by Björn Kurtén( Book )

8 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archäozoologie - Vorderer Orient - Höhle/Abri - Altpaläolithikum - Geologische Epochen
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.27 for Before the ... to 0.99 for General co ...)

Before the Indians
Covers
Before the IndiansThe cave bear story : life and death of a vanished animalPleistocene mammals of North AmericaOur earliest ancestorsPleistocene mammals of Europe
Alternative Names
Björn Kurtén finnischer Paläontologe

Björn Kurtén Finnish paleontologist

Björn Kurtén Fins paleontoloog (1924-1988)

Björn Kurtén paleontologo e scrittore finlandese

Björn Kurtén paleontólogo finlandés

Björn Kurtén paléontologue et romancier finlandais

Kurtén, Björn

Kurtén, Björn Olof Lennartson

Lennartson Kurtén, Björn Olof

クルテン, B.

クルテン, ビョーン

クルテン, ビヨルン

ビヨルン・クルテン

Languages
English (255)

Swedish (26)

German (19)

Spanish (15)

Italian (7)

Japanese (3)

Dutch (2)