WorldCat Identities

Bernard, Jessie 1903-1996

Overview
Works: 132 works in 648 publications in 6 languages and 18,916 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other, Collector
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jessie Bernard
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jessie Bernard
The future of marriage by Jessie Bernard( Book )

66 editions published between 1972 and 1982 in English and held by 1,714 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The female world by Jessie Bernard( Book )

16 editions published between 1981 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 1,343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marriage and family among Negroes by Jessie Bernard( Book )

18 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women, wives, mothers : values and options by Jessie Bernard( Book )

19 editions published between 1975 and 2017 in English and held by 1,029 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last part of the book tells of the bitter fruits of extreme sex role specialization, both for women and for society, and examines policy-relevant research on motherhood. Bernard explores the many new potentialities open to women, and, finally, the societal forms that will be necessary in order for women to plan their lives with wider latitude. Both the general reader and students of women's studies will be delighted and informed by Jessie Bernard's enlightening report on where women have been and where they are going in American society.-- Amazon
Academic women by Jessie Bernard( Book )

28 editions published between 1000 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 974 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of motherhood by Jessie Bernard( Book )

13 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 910 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and the public interest; an essay on policy and protest by Jessie Bernard( Book )

16 editions published between 1971 and 1977 in English and German and held by 903 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divorce and after by Paul Bohannan( Book )

16 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 834 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The individual, sex and society by Carlfred B Broderick( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 784 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vooral bedoeld voor seksuele voorlichters op scholen, behandelt dit boek practische en methodologische aspecten van sexuele voorlichting, de culturele context van sexualiteit en de plaats van waarden in iemands gedrag, 'normaal' sexueel functioneren en (door James E. Moore) 'problematisch' sexueel gedrag (waaronder homosexualiteit, p. 343-362)
The sex game by Jessie Bernard( Book )

32 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in 4 languages and held by 705 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origins of American sociology; the social science movement in the United States by L. L Bernard( Book )

29 editions published between 1943 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 682 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The female world from a global perspective by Jessie Bernard( Book )

11 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarriage, a study of marriage by Jessie Bernard( Book )

16 editions published between 1956 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sociology of community by Jessie Bernard( Book )

11 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in English and Japanese and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American community behavior by Jessie Bernard( Book )

21 editions published between 1949 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sex roles and social policy : a complex social science equation by Jean Lipman-Blumen( Book )

17 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social problems at midcentury; role, status, and stress in a context of abundance by Jessie Bernard( Book )

18 editions published between 1954 and 1964 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology; nurses and their patients in a modern society by Jessie Bernard( Book )

13 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations in sociology and counseling by Donald A Hansen( Book )

7 editions published between 1959 and 1969 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American community behavior; an analysis of problems confronting American communities today by Jessie Bernard( Book )

21 editions published between 1949 and 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.13 for Honorary d ... to 1.00 for Jessie Ber ...)

The future of marriage
Covers
The female worldWomen, wives, mothers : values and options
Alternative Names
Bernard Jessie

Bernard, Jessie 1903-

Bernard, Jessie 1903-1996

Bernard, Jessie Shirley

Bernard, Jessie Shirley 1903-

Bernard, Jessie Shirley 1903-1996

Jessie Bernard Amerikaans schrijfster (1903-1996)

Jessie Bernard sociologue et théoricienne féministe américaine

Jessie Sarah Ravitch 1903-1996

Ravitch, Jessie 1903-1996

Ravitch, Jessie Shirley 1903-1996

Џеси Бернард

ג'סי ברנרד

جسی برنارد نویسنده آمریکایی

버나드, 사라 래비치 1903-1996

버나드, 제시 1903-1996

버나드, 제시 셜리 1903-1996

バーナード, J

Languages