WorldCat Identities

Hill, John 1714?-1775

Overview
Works: 538 works in 3,378 publications in 4 languages and 42,445 library holdings
Genres: Sayings  Sources  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Action and adventure fiction  Quotations  Trials, litigation, etc  Humor  Promotional materials  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Composer, Cinematographer , Attributed name, Owner, Compiler
Classifications: Z1215, 616.858
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Hill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Hill
The oeconomy of human life : translated from an Indian manuscript by Robert Dodsley( )

151 editions published between 1750 and 1796 in English and held by 3,807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economy of human life : translated from an Indian manuscript, written by a Bramin by Robert Dodsley( )

156 editions published between 1774 and 1982 in English and held by 2,785 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The oeconomy of human life by Robert Dodsley( )

149 editions published between 1765 and 1814 in English and held by 2,776 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economy of human life = Haushaltungskunst des menschlichen Lebens : Englisch und Deutsch by Robert Dodsley( Book )

177 editions published between 1749 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 1,863 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conduct of a married life. Laid down in a series of letters by John Hill( )

49 editions published between 1753 and 2018 in English and held by 846 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Mr. George Edwards by John Hill( )

44 editions published between 1751 and 2018 in English and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knapp Coll
The oeconomy of human life by John Hill( )

35 editions published between 1751 and 1754 in English and held by 667 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The management of the gout : by a physician from his own case. With the virtues of an English plant bardana ... By George Crine, M.D by John Hill( )

21 editions published in 1758 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rout : a farce of two acts as it is perform'd at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane by John Hill( )

27 editions published between 1758 and 2018 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old man's guide to health and longer life : with rules for diet, exercise & physick for preserving a good constitution, and preventing disorders in a bad one by John Hill( )

23 editions published between 1750 and 2013 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"First published in 1750, [the book] is a lifestyle guide to longevity and good health. Written in a age when the majority of the population didn't live to see their fiftieth birthday, Hill's book provides practical advice on diet, exercise, and lifestyle, including sleep and emotional health. ..."--Back cover
A method of producing double flowers from single : by a regular course of culture. Illustrated with figures by John Hill( )

25 editions published between 1758 and 2018 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old man's guide to health and longer life : with rules for diet, exercise, and physic ; for preserving a good constitution, and preventing disorders in a bad one. by John Hill( )

30 editions published between 1760 and 2005 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypochondriasis : a practical treatise by John Hill( Book )

20 editions published between 1766 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.52 for Hypochondr ... to 0.83 for Some remar ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityJohnson, Abraham, 1714?-1775

Abraham Johnson.

Bardana, Hypochrondriasis.

Bardana, Hypochrondriasis, Sir, 1714?-1775

Crine, George.

Crine, George, 1714?-1775

Crine, George, ca. 1714-1775

Edwards, Sampson.

Hill, Giovanni.

Hill, Giovonni, 1714?-1775

Hill, J. (ca 1714-1775).

Hill, Jean, 1714?-1775

Hill, Johann.

Hill, Johann, 1714?-1775

Hill, Johanne 1714?-1775

Hill, Johannes.

Hill, Johannes, ca.1716-1775

Hill, John 1707?-1775

Hill, John 1716?-1775

Hill, John, sir

Hillius.

Inspector.

Inspector 1714?-1775

Johannes Hill.

John Hill botaniste anglais

John Hill britisk skribent

John Hill brittisk författare

John Hill Engels auteur en botanist

John Hill englischer Apotheker, Arzt, Botaniker und Schriftsteller

Johnson, Abraham.

Johnson, Abraham 1714?-1775

Johnson Abraham 1716?-1775

Johnson, Abraham, ca. 1714-1775

Johnson, Abraham pseud

Johnson, Abraham Pseud. de John Hill

Joseph Marshall.

Marshall, Joseph.

Marshall, Joseph, ca. 1714-1775

R. S., Gent., 1714?-1775

Roe, Richard.

Roe, Richard, ca. 1714-1775

S., R., Gent., 1714?-1775

Seymour, Juliana Susanna.

Seymour, Juliana-Susannah.

Seymour, Juliana-Susannah 1714?-1775

Seymour, Juliana Susannah, ca. 1714-1775

Townsend, William.

Uvedale, Christian, 1714?-1775

Uvedale, Christian, ca. 1714-1775

Хилл, Джон

جان هیل نویسنده بریتانیایی

جون هيل

ジョン・ヒル

Languages
English (1,156)

French (60)

German (3)

Latin (2)