WorldCat Identities

Cheraw (S.C.). Town council, pub

Overview
Works: 17 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 177 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cheraw (S.C.).
 
Most widely held works by Cheraw (S.C.).
Eulogy on the life, character and public services of the Hon. John C. Calhoun : pronounced by appointment before the citizens of Cheraw and its vicinity, on Wednesday, April 24, 1850 by J. C Coit( )

8 editions published between 1850 and 1989 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cheraw public safety complex feasibility study, Cheraw, South Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and economy by Bissett, Carlisle & Wolff Lyles( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resolutions of the Town Council by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Town of Cheraw : map showing property lines by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Morning worship service [program] Sunday, November 16, 1958, 11:00 a. m by Cheraw (S.C.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audit reports by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series consists of printed reports documenting the annual audit of municipal funds. These reports, prepared by an outside accounting firm, are categorized by the various municipal offices and further classified by accounts to which they relate. Also included are semiannual and special audits. Information includes balance sheet, summary of revenue and expenditures, cash balances, statement of taxes, statement of delinquent taxes, statement of other receipts, statement of fines, and fees
Ordinances of the Town Council by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Minutes of the Town Council by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series is the record of proceedings of the municipal council which contains written descriptions of the financial and administrative business conducted. Information generally includes dates of meetings, names of council members present, claim approvals, petitions, bids, proposals, other matters discussed by or brought to the attention of the council, and attachments or exhibits
Tax duplicate books of the Cheraw Clerk/Treasurer by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series consists of computer and non-computer generated digests which document the assessment and collection of real, and in some cases, personal property taxes in the municipality. Information may vary for different years, but generally includes the following: name and address of taxpayer, type and amount of property; assessed value; taxes due; tax payment, execution, or nulla bona (could not collect or levy); receipt number; and exemptions. Real property information includes location; number and value of acres, lots, and buildings; and total value. Personal property information includes number, type, and value of vehicle; value of merchandise and equipment of merchants and manufacturers; and total value
Management processes and organization by Cheraw (S.C.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conveyances by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series consists of conveyances or deeds for real property acquired by and disposed of by the municipality. Information includes date, name, location and description of property, cost, and signatures of buyer, seller, and witnesses. Correspondence, plats, and abstracts of title may also be included in the file. Included is an 1868 agreement among the town, the Lyceum, and the local masonic lodge to share the construction cost and the use of the new town hall. It details the specific uses of the building by each group
Going north or south Cheraw, South Carolina, is on your route : stop at Cheraw by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A travel brochure advertising Cheraw, South Carolina. Includes photos of historical buildings and information about the area's history, infrastructure, and economy. Printed by Walker, Evans, and Cogswell Company, Charleston, South Carolina
Annexation files by Cheraw (S.C.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series consists of files that document the growth of the town through the annexation of land by the municipality. Included are maps, ordinances of annexation, petitions for annexations, surveys of the proposed annexation (including population figures and number and type dwellings of proposed annexation), correspondence, street number lists, street numbering warrants, and violation letters
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.15 for Management ... to 0.99 for Resolution ...)

Alternative Names
Cheraw (Carolina del Sur)

Cheraw (Carolina do Sul)

Cheraw, Kawolin disid

Cheraw, S.C.

Cheraw, South Carolina

Шеро

تشيراو

چراو، کارولینای جنوبی

チェロー

奇罗 (南卡罗来纳州)

Languages
English (26)