WorldCat Identities

Montgomery, Richard 1738-1775

Overview
Works: 155 works in 471 publications in 3 languages and 6,854 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Fiction  Humor  Records and correspondence  Portraits  Manuscripts  Drama  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: Z1215, 320.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Montgomery
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Montgomery
Dialogue between the ghost of General Montgomery and an American delegate by Thomas Paine( Book )

9 editions published between 1865 and 1984 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dialogue between the ghost of General Montgomery just arrived from the Elysian fields : and an American delegate, in a wood near Philadelphia by Thomas Paine( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Richard Montgomery by John Armstrong( Book )

3 editions published between 1834 and 1848 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Entretiens de Guillaume de Nassau, Prince d'Orange, et du Général Montgommery( Book )

2 editions published in 1776 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogue between the ghost of general montgomery and an american delegate by Richard Montgomery( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autographs of the Generals of the American Revolution :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A collection of 147 autograph letters and documents signed by the Generals of the American Revolution; see individual records in MA 558.1-147 for more information
Letter to Col. Timothy Bedel, ordering 3 companies of New Hampshire Rangers to get supplies by Richard Montgomery( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proclamations of Richard Montgomery by Richard Montgomery( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biographical notes concerning General Richard Montgomery : together with hitherto unpublished letters by Louise Livingston Hunt( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A biographical sketch of Richard Montgomery who was born in 1738 in Dublin, Ireland. He pruchased a farm at Kingsbridge, New York in 1772-73. He married Janet Livingston in July 1773. He was killed at Quebec, Canada on the 31 Dec 1775 at the age of 37 years. He was serving as a General in the American army during the Revolutionary War
Richard Montgomery orderly book by Richard Montgomery( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Orderly book (1775 June 3-October 6)
"Holland House" [near Quebec], to [General Sir Guy Carleton] by Richard Montgomery( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Begging him to accept terms for the surrender of Quebec and save the lives and properties of the inhabitants
Ticonderoga, to General Schuyler by Richard Montgomery( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Forwarding a letter received from General Washington; adding that he has "set the Bakers about hard bread & am going to have Cartridges made."
Montgomery collection by Perkins Magra( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection contains 3 letters and a poem related to Major General Richard Montgomery, a native of Ireland who became a Continental Army officer during the American Revolution. The items, 3 of which are addressed to British Army officer Perkins Magra, concern a venereal infection, Montgomery's life as a country farmer in New York in the mid-1770s, and the beginning of the American Revolution
Richard Montgomery papers by Richard Montgomery( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Orderly book (1775 June 5-October 6) for an expedition against Canada. Book kept by Jonas Prentice, adjutant, and John McPherson, aide-de-camp
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.10 for Major gene ... to 0.94 for Entretiens ...)

Covers
Major general Richard Montgomery : the making of an American hero
Alternative Names
Richard Montgomery amerikanischer General im Unabhängigkeitskrieg

Richard Montgomery generał amerykański

Richard Montgomery Irish-born soldier in the British Army

Richard Montgomery militaire britannique

Richard Montgomery militare britannico

Richard Montgomery officier uit Ierland (1738-1775)

Монтгомери, Ричард

Ричард Монтгомери ирландский военный деятель, участник Семилетней войны (на стороне Великобритании) и Войны за независимость США (на стороне США)

Річард Монтґомер Ірландський військовий діяч

ريتشارد مونتغومري

ریچارد مونتگومری

리처드 몽고메리

リチャード・モントゴメリー

理察·蒙哥馬利

理查德·蒙哥马利

Languages
English (260)

French (17)

Dutch (2)