WorldCat Identities

Earp, Virgil -1905

Overview
Works: 37 works in 52 publications in 1 language and 2,173 library holdings
Genres: Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN1992.8.Q5, 823.91
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Virgil Earp
Hatchet rides high by Virgil Earp( Book )

3 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The $64,000 Question( Visual )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Host Hal March quizzes a lawyer on current events, Virgil Earp (nephew of Wyatt Earp) on the Wild West, and housewife Marilyn Southern of Brooklyn on opera. Questions are by Dr. Bergen Evans out of the locked bank vault. Sponsored by Revlon Cosmetics, the show features the Revlon Isolation Booth
Dictations from the Earp Brothers by Earp Brothers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dictations by two brothers celebrated in the frontier history of Arizona and the West. Virgil W. Earp (1843-1906) in 1886 describes early experiences in Colton, California, and Wichita, Kansas; emigration to Arizona 1879; career as deputy U.S. marshal in Tombstone; his return to Colton, 1884; and his election as city marshal. (3 leaves) Wyatt Berry Stapp Earp (1848-1929) in 1888 relates his birth in Illinois, emigration to California, 1864, and services as peace officer and special officer for Wells Fargo (1 leaf)
Dictations from Earp Brothers by Earp Brothers( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictations by two brothers celebrated in the frontier history of Arizona and the West. Virgil W. Earp (1843-1906) in 1886 describes early experiences in Colton, California, and Wichita, Kansas; emigration to Arizona 1879; career as deputy U.S. marshal in Tombstone; his return to Colton, 1884; and his election as city marshal. (3 l.) Wyatt Berry Stapp Earp (1848-1929) in 1888 relates his birth in Illinois, emigration to California, 1864, and services as peace officer and special officer for Wells Fargo (1 l.)
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.04 for Wyatt Earp ... to 1.00 for Dictations ...)

Alternative Names
Earp, Virgil d. 1905

Virgil Earp deputy US marshal and soldier

Virgil Earp sceriffo statunitense

Virgil Earp US-amerikanischer Revolvermann

Languages
English (39)

Covers
Tombstone travesty : Allie Earp remembers : a western storyVirgil Earp : Western peace officerLoose endsTumbleweed