WorldCat Identities

Brešan, Ivo 1936-

Overview
Works: 57 works in 147 publications in 7 languages and 521 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Biographical films  Short stories  Televised plays  Film adaptations  Biography  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Scenarist, Author of screenplay
Classifications: PG1619.12.R38, 891.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ivo Brešan
 
Most widely held works by Ivo Brešan
Izpovedi nekarakternega človeka by Ivo Brešan( Book )

13 editions published between 1996 and 2008 in 4 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vi følger hovedpersonen Fabricio Viskov fra hans fødsel 1918 og frem til 1900-tallet. Bogen beskriver menneskets evne til tilpasning under vanskelige forhold
Astaroth by Ivo Brešan( Book )

13 editions published in 2001 in Croatian and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ptice nebeske : pikarski roman by Ivo Brešan( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in Croatian and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ništa sveto by Ivo Brešan( Book )

5 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in Croatian and Slovenian and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kockanje sa sudbinom by Ivo Brešan( Book )

7 editions published in 2002 in Croatian and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pukotine & druge priče by Ivo Brešan( Book )

5 editions published in 2000 in Croatian and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secret of Nikola Tesla : the movie( Visual )

4 editions published between 1986 and 2007 in English and French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dramatization of the life of Nikola Tesla, an electrical engineer who was born in Croatia in 1856, moved to the United States as a young man, and made many inventions and discoveries. An exploration of the life and mind of an important scientist whose work led to the development of radio and television, the first hydroelectric dam, remote control, radar tracking for the military, the manipulation of matter and energy, and the universal transmission and distribution of electricity
Država Božja 2053 by Ivo Brešan( Book )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2013 in Croatian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maršal Maršal by Vinko Brešan( Visual )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in Croatian and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story opens on a small island in Croatia. Despite the fall of the old Yugoslav state and the independence of Croatia, a number of old-timers staunchly hold fast to their Marxist ideals. During the funeral of one such 'old guard', a ceremony draped with the traditional red flags and party songs, the spirit of Marshal Tito is spotted briefly. Word of this miraculous sighting quickly reaches the mainland, and police officer Stipan Macula (Drazen Kuhn) is sent back to his hometown to investigate
Katedrala by Ivo Brešan( Book )

4 editions published in 2007 in Croatian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gorgone by Ivo Brešan( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mrtvima ništa ne treba i druge pripovijetke by Ivo Brešan( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in Croatian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prokletnici by Ivo Brešan( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Croatian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sedam stuba do trona by Ivo Brešan( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in Croatian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The performance of "Hamlet" in Central Dalmatia by Ivo Brešan( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and Croatian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nove groteskne tragedije : četiri dramske varijacije klasičnih tema by Ivo Brešan( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in Croatian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vražja utroba by Ivo Brešan( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Croatian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Représentation de "Hamlet" au village de Mrduša-d'en-bas tragédie grotesque en cinq tableaux by Ivo Brešan( Book )

5 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in Croatian and French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Groteskne tragedije by Ivo Brešan( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in Croatian and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utvare by Ivo Brešan( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in Croatian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.28 for The secret ... to 0.90 for Przedstawi ...)

Alternative Names
Ivo Brešan chorwacki pisarz

Ivo Brešan Croatian writer

Ivo Brešan écrivain croate

Ivo Brešan escritor croata

Ivo Brešan horvát író

Ivo Brešan schrijver uit Joegoslavië

Ivo Brešan shkrimtar kroat

Брешан, Иво

Иво Брешан

Іво Брешан хорватський драматург, письменник і сценарист

伊沃·布雷桑

Languages