WorldCat Identities

Szemerényi, Oswald 1913-1996

Overview
Works: 225 works in 659 publications in 9 languages and 7,807 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Biography 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Oswald Szemerényi
Studies in diachronic, synchronic, and typological linguistics : festschrift for Oswald Szemerényi on the occasion of his 65th birthday( )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and German and held by 1,194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative-historical linguistics : Indo-European and Finno-Ugric by Bela Brogyanyi( )

11 editions published in 1993 in 3 languages and held by 1,161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume offers an important contribution to the comparative historical study of languages. Most of the articles deal with topics concerning the Indo-European proto-language as well as the individual languages descended from it. Essays in Finno-Ugric philology complete the volume. The book is divided in 8 sections: I. Indo-European, II. Anatolian, III. Indic, IV. Iranian and Armenian, V. Celtic, VI. Germanic Languages, VII. Slavic and Albanian, VIII. Fennougrica and Altaica
Historical philology : Greek, Latin, and Romance( )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 1,127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Indo-European linguistics by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

121 editions published between 1970 and 2010 in 6 languages and held by 1,120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the Indo-European system of numerals by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

19 editions published between 1960 and 1966 in English and German and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richtungen der modernen Sprachwissenschaft. by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

32 editions published between 1971 and 1982 in German and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Direcciones de la lingüística moderna by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

32 editions published between 1971 and 1986 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scripta minora : selected essays in Indo-European, Greek, and Latin by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

42 editions published between 1987 and 1992 in 6 languages and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four old Iranian ethnic names : Scythian, Skudra, Sogdian, Saka by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

8 editions published in 1980 in English and German and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An den Quellen des lateinischen Wortschatzes by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

10 editions published in 1989 in German and Undetermined and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syncope in Greek and Indo-European and the nature of Indo-European accent by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

8 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richtungen der modernen Sprachwissenschaft by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

18 editions published between 1971 and 1982 in German and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trends and tasks in comparative philology; an inaugural lecture delivered at University College, London, 23 October 1961 by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

8 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scripta minora : selected essays in Indo-European, Greek, and Latin by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

14 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scripta minora : selected essays in Indo-European, Greek, and Latin by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

11 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in diachronic, synchronic and typological linguistics : festschrift for Oswald Szemerényi on the occasion of his 65th birthday( Book )

8 editions published in 1979 in 3 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scripta minora : selected essays in Indo-European, Greek, and Latin by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and German and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Mittelasiens im Altertum by Franz Altheim( )

1 edition published in 2016 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summing up a life : Autobiographie und Schriftenverzeichnis by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die fünfziger Jahre = (1950-1960) by Oswald Szemerényi( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.01 for Prehistory ... to 0.94 for Die fünfz ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Introduction to Indo-European linguistics
Covers
Alternative Names
Oswald Szemerényi glottologo e linguista ungherese

Oswald Szemerényi Hongaars taalkundige (1913-1996)

Oswald Szemerényi Hungarian linguist

Oszvald Szemerényi hungara lingvisto

Semeren'i, O.

Semerenʹi, O. 1913-1996

Semerenʹi, O. (Osvalʹd), 1913-1996

Semerenʹi, Osvalʹd 1913-1996

Seremen'i, Osvald

Szemerényi

Szemerényi, O.

Szemerényi, O. J. L. 1913-1996

Szemerényi, O. J. L. (Oswald John Louis), 1913-1996

Szemerényi, Oswald

Szemerényi, Oswald J.L.

Szemerényi, Oswald J. L. 1913-1996

Szemerényi, Oswald J.L. 1913-1997

Szemerényi, Oswald John Louis.

Szemerényi, Oswald John Louis 1913-

Szemerényi, Oswald John Louis 1913-1996

Szemerényi Oszvald

Szemerényi, Oszvald 1913-1996

Όσβαλντ Σεμερένι Ούγγρος γλωσσολόγος

Освальд Семереньї

Освальд Семереньї угорський і британський мовознавець

Семереньи О.

Семереньи, Освальд

Семереньи, Освальд Джон Луис

سمرنیی اسوالد

セメレーニ・オスヴァルド

Languages