WorldCat Identities

Kalish, Donald

Overview
Works: 10 works in 46 publications in 3 languages and 1,201 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Archives  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BC135, 164
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Donald Kalish
 
Most widely held works by Donald Kalish
Logic: techniques of formal reasoning by Donald Kalish( Book )

33 editions published between 1964 and 2002 in 4 languages and held by 1,180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logic: Techniques of Formal Reasoning is an introductory volume that teaches students to recognize and construct correct deductions. It takes students through all logical steps--from premise to conclusion--and presents appropriate symbols and terms, while giving examples to clarify principles. Logic, 2/e uses models to establish the invalidity of arguments, and includes exercise sets throughout, ranging from easy to challenging. Solutions are provided to selected exercises, and historical remarks discuss major contributions to the theories covered
The rôle of propositions in philosophical logic, with special reference to the philosophy of Bertrand Russell by Donald Kalish( )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on descriptions and natural deduction by Richard Montague( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Angela's birthday( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A panel discussion about Angela Davis (1944 - ) and her contributions to American society. The discussion centers around the furor over Davis' hiring at UCLA; the UC Regents had stripped her of her title owing to her political beliefs. Panelists includes Victor Wolfenstein, Professor of Political Science at UCLA and co-chairman of the Staff Committee to Free Angela Davis; Donald Kalish, Professor of Philosophy at UCLA and the faculty member who hired Davis; Franklin Alexander, co-chairman of the National Committee to Free Angela Davis and member of the Che-Lumumba Club, of which Davis is also a member; and Shirley Williams, Executive Organizer of the National Committee to Free Angela Davis. The moderator is Dave Stevens of KPFK
Meaning and truth by Donald Kalish( )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Quaker Action Group records by A Quaker Action Group( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes; correspondence (1965-1971); memoranda; financial records; subject files concerning organizations including Beheiren (Japan Peace for Vietnam Committee), Fifth Avenue Peace Parade Committee, Poor People's Campaign, Students for a Democratic Society, and Vietnam Moratorium Committee; project files including material relating to Cuba Project, Culebra Project (Culebra, P.R.), Panama Project (Fort Gulick, Canal Zone), and Phoenix and Vietnam projects; research files providing information on black liberation, chemical and biological warfare, draft resistance, human rights, nuclear radiation, peace movements in other countries, and war tax resistance; newsletters; press releases; statements of Quaker yearly meetings in various cities; clippings; sound recordings; and photos. Materials relating to the voyages of the Phoenix to North and South Vietnam with medical supplies include correspondence of the crews, clippings and scrapbooks, still photos, 16 mm. films including Voyage of the Phoenix, North Vietnamese photos, and mementoes of the trip
The non-correction method and the delayed response problem of Blodgett and McCutchan by Donald Kalish( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Records by A Quaker Action Group( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes; correspondence (1966-1971); memoranda; financial records; subject files concerning organizations including Beheiren (Japan Peace for Vietnam Committee), Fifth Avenue Peace Parade Committee, Poor People's Campaign, Students for a Democratic Society, and Vietnam Moratorium Committee; project files including material relating to Cuba Project, Culebra Project (Culebra, P.R.), Panama Project (Fort Gulick, Canal Zone), and Phoenix and Vietnam projects; research files providing information on black liberation, chemical and biological warfare, draft resistance, human rights, nuclear radiation, peace movements in other countries, and war tax resistance; newsletters; press releases; statements of Quaker yearly meetings in various cities; clippings; sound recordings; and photos. Materials relating to the voyages of the Phoenix to North and South Vietnam with medical supplies include correspondence of the crews, clippings and scrapbooks, still photos, 16 mm. films including Voyage of the Phoenix, North Vietnamese photos, and mementoes of the trip
Meaning and truth by Donald Kalish( Book )

2 editions published between 1950 and 1969 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.37 for Logic: tec ... to 1.00 for Meaning an ...)

Logic: techniques of formal reasoning
Alternative Names
Donald Kalish American activist

Donald Kalish Amerikaans wiskundige (1919-2000)

Donald Kalish amerikansk matematikar

Donald Kalish amerikansk matematiker

Donald Kalish US-amerikanischer Mathematiker und Philosoph

Languages
Covers