WorldCat Identities

Tutte, W. T.

Overview
Works: 41 works in 154 publications in 2 languages and 3,189 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Commentator for written text, Honoree, Dedicatee
Classifications: QA166, 511.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by W. T Tutte
Graph theory by W. T Tutte( Book )
30 editions published between 1984 and 2005 in English and Russian and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction to the theory of matroids by W. T Tutte( Book )
11 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in English and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The basic concepts and methods of matroid theory are presented. The Memorandum defines a matroid axiomatically and introduces the matroids associated with the structures of graphs and chain-groups. It discusses the subgraphs and contractions of a graph, exhibits corresponding simplifications of chain-groups and matroids, and studies the rank of a matroid. It also examines a property of matroids called connection and shows that it corresponds to the property of nonseparability for graphs. It further treats the detailed structure of a matroid (that is, it studies the relation between a given circuit and the rest of the matroid), and concludes by considering the regular matroids and their associated chain-groups. The regular matroids mark an interesting half-way stage between the matroids corresponding to graphs on the one hand, and the binary matroids, corresponding to chain-groups over GF(2), on the other. (Author)
Connectivity in graphs by W. T Tutte( Book )
16 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Graph theory as I have known it by W. T Tutte( Book )
19 editions published between 1998 and 2012 in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Graph Theory as I Have Known It provides a unique introduction to graph theory by one of the founding fathers, and will appeal to anyone interested in the subject. It is not intended as a comprehensive treatise, but rather as an account of those parts of the theory that have been of special interest to the author. Professor Tutte details his experience in the area, and provides a fascinating insight into how he was led to his theorems and the proofs he used. As well as being ofhistorical interest it provides a useful starting point for research, with references to further suggested books as we
Recent progress in combinatorics; proceedings by Waterloo Conference on Combinatorics( Book )
7 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Graph theory and related topics : proceedings of the conference held in honour of Professor W.T. Tutte on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday, University of Waterloo, July 5-9, 1977 by Conference on Graph Theory( Book )
7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected papers of W.T. Tutte by W. T Tutte( Book )
7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recent progress in combinatorics proceedings of the Third Waterloo conference on combinatorics, May 1968 by W. T Tutte( Book )
9 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theory of finite and infinite graphs by D König( )
4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the enumeration of almost bicubic rooted maps by W. T Tutte( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected papers by W. T Tutte( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected papers by W. T Tutte( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Graph factors by W. T Tutte( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected papers by W. T Tutte( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The ultra-violet and infra-red spectra of some simple molecules by W. T Tutte( )
2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected papers by W. T Tutte( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1-factors and polynomials by W. T Tutte( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Counting rooted triangulations by W. T Tutte( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chromatic sums revisited by W. T Tutte( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.10 for Tutte, Wil ... to 1.00 for Chromatic ...)
Alternative Names
Tatt, U.
Tatt, U. 1917-2002
Tatt, Uil'jam.
Tatt, Uil'jam 1917-2002
Tutte, W. T.
Tutte, W. T. 1917-2002
Tutte, William T. 1917-2002
Tutte, William Thomas
Languages
English (127)
Russian (2)
Covers