WorldCat Identities

Pettis, Billy James

Overview
Works: 16 works in 30 publications in 2 languages and 374 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA29.V66, 510.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Billy James Pettis
 
Most widely held works by Billy James Pettis
John von Neumann, 1903-1957( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1988 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on measure theory by Billy James Pettis( Book )

in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John von Neumann by Norman Macrae( Book )

6 editions published between 1958 and 1988 in English and German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first full-scale biography of the man widely regarded as the greatest scientist of the century after Einstein. Born in Budapest in 1903, John von Neumann grew up in one of the most extraordinary of scientific communities. From his arrival in America in the mid-1930s - with bases in Boston, Princeton, Washington, and Los Alamos - von Neumann pioneered and participated in the major scientific and political dramas of the next three decades, leaving his mark on more fields of scientific endeavor than any other scientist. Von Neumann's work in areas such as game theory, mathematics, physics, and meteorology formed the building blocks for the most important discoveries of the century: the modern computer, game theory, the atom bomb, radar, and artificial intelligence, to name just a few. From the laboratory to the highest levels of government, this definitive biography gives us a behind-the-scenes look at the politics and personalities involved in these world-changing discoveries. Written more than thirty years after von Neumann's untimely death at age fifty-six, it was prepared with the cooperation of his family, and includes information gained from interviewing countless sources across Europe and America. Norman Macrae paints a highly readable, humanizing portrait of a man whose legacy still influences and shapes modern science and knowledge
Linear topological spaces by John L Kelley( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Phi Beta Kappa address] Phi Beta Kappa annual dinner, April 21, 1957 at Wofford College by Billy James Pettis( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An introduction to periodic decimal fractions and their properties by Billy James Pettis( )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Integration in vector spaces by Billy James Pettis( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Hausdorff maximality principle by Billy James Pettis( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of the Conference on Integration, Topology, and Geometry in Linear Spaces by Topology, and Geometry in Linear Spaces (1979, Chapel Hill, NC) Conference on Integration( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On integration in vector spaces by Billy James Pettis( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[B.J. Pettis on science] fourth in a series of centennial alumni lectures at Wofford College [1954] by Billy James Pettis( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on Measure Theory. Part I. Lattices and Lattice Functionals( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

These notes represent an introduction to measure theory from the viewpoint of lattices and lattice functionals. The viewpoint followed here is not at all new; it goes back at least as far as a paper by Caratheodory in 1938, and was advanced considerably in the original (1940) edition of Garrett Birkhoff's Lattice Theory. The material is simply an abstraction of that part of point set theory usually described as measure theory
Notes on measure theory by Billy James Pettis( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.39 for John von N ... to 1.00 for Notes on M ...)

Alternative Names
Billy James Pettis American mathematician

Billy James Pettis Amerikaans wiskundige (1913-1979)

Billy James Pettis amerikansk matematikar

Billy James Pettis amerikansk matematiker

Billy James Pettis mathématicien américain

Billy James Pettis US-amerikanischer Mathematiker

Pettis, B. J.

ペティス

Languages
English (28)

German (2)