WorldCat Identities

Van Hoosen, Bertha 1863-1952

Overview
Works: 18 works in 52 publications in 2 languages and 667 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Personal correspondence  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: R154.V35, 926.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bertha Van Hoosen
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bertha Van Hoosen
Scopolamine-morphine anaesthesia by Bertha Van Hoosen( Book )

5 editions published between 1915 and 2015 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the characteristics and habitats of giraffes and discusses life for these animals at a large open-air wildlife park in New Jersey
Petticoat surgeon by Bertha Van Hoosen( Book )

14 editions published between 1947 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the autobiography of a distinguished Michigan native who helped to establish a place for women in medicine. Bertha Van Hoosen was born in 1863 to a Dutch Canadian father and a third-generation Michigan mother on a farm near the small town of Rochester. The first chapters of Petticoat Surgeon are full of insights into educational opportunities and farm life in late nineteenth-century Michigan. After college and medical school at the University of Michigan, Van Hoosen spent the early part of her career at the Women's Hospital in Detroit, the Kalamazoo State Hospital, and the New England Hospital for Women and Children, ultimately settling in Chicago to develop her practice in obstetrics and gynecology. Committed to teaching medicine and to delivering medical service to the poor, Van Hoosen taught anatomy and embryology at the Northwestern University Women's Medical School and worked at the Columbia Dispensary. She eventually became an eminent physician, serving as the Chief of Staff of the Women and Children's Hospital and as a member of Cook County Hospital's gynecological staff. She ran weekly surgical clinics at the University of Illinois College of Medicine and served as Head and Professor of Obstetrics at Loyola University. The last few chapters of Petticoat Surgeon describe her encounters with physicians in Europe and Asia. Her autobiography also highlights many medical issues debated at the turn of the century: care for unwed mothers, anesthesia for childbirth, discrimination against female doctors, and sex education in the public schools. Van Hoosen was a strong advocate of sex education and worked with the Chicago Woman's Club to have it included in the city's public school curriculum
Report on maternal mortality and abortion by Bertha Van Hoosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Pamphlets and reprints] by Bertha Van Hoosen( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jones family papers by Jones family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers, 1871-1888, of Elisha Jones, professor of Latin at University of Michigan, including correspondence relating to his European travels, and miscellaneous legal papers; paper, 1860-1902, of his half-brother Joseph Comstock Jones, school superintendent and textbook publisher, including correspondence and other materials relating to his work; papers, 1876-1950, of Joseph's wife, Alice Van Hoosen Jones, including correspondence with her sister Bertha Van Hoosen, letters of condolence upon the death of
Report on the effects of physical education, on the development, structure and functions of the female body, by Dr Bertha Van Hoosen, by Bertha Van Hoosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bertha Van Hoose papers by Bertha Van Hoosen( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, newspaper clippings, appointment books, diaries and miscellanea relating to student life at University of Michigan and her professional activities; and manuscript of autobiography, entitled, "Petticoat Surgeon"; and photographs
Electrical breast pump by Bertha Van Hoosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sarah Van Hoosen Jones papers by Sarah Van Hoosen Jones( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Professional and family correspondence, including letters from her mother, Alice Van Hoosen Jones, relating to everyday life, particularly in the period, 1900-1930
Obstetrical outline by Bertha Van Hoosen( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.38 for Petticoat ... to 1.00 for Obstetrica ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Bertha Van Hoosen Ameerika Ühendriikide arst

Bertha Van Hoosen American physician

Bertha Van Hoosen doctoriță americană

Bertha Van Hoosen médecin américaine

Bertha Van Hoosen médica estadounidense

Bertha Van Hoosen metgessa estatunidenca

Bertha Van Hoosen usona kuracisto

Hoosen, Bertha Van 1863-1952

Languages
English (46)

Danish (3)