WorldCat Identities

Finnäs, Fjalar

Overview
Works: 73 works in 141 publications in 3 languages and 281 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  History  Longitudinal studies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HB3608.3.A3, 304.63209485
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Fjalar Finnäs
Den finlandssvenska befolkningsutvecklingen 1950-1980 : en analys av en språkgrupps demografiska utveckling och effekten av blandäktenskap by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in Swedish and Finnish and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fertility of Swedish women born 1927-1960 by Leif Johansson( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hälsa och välfärd i ett föränderligt samhälle : festskrift till Gunborg Jakobsson( Book )

5 editions published in 2011 in Swedish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The purpose of this festschrift is to present lessons from professor Gunborg Jakobsson from her active years in teaching science. Her areas of knowledge encompass, among other things, health research, family research, comparative welfare studies, research in social capital, and aging research. The festschrift was published on the occasion of Gunborg's 60th birthday and contains contributions written by both current and former colleagues, friends, and students
Finlandssvenskarnas nativitets- och fruktsamhetsutveckling 1946-1974 by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in Swedish and Finnish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formation of unions and families in Finnish cohorts born 1938-67 by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Befolkningsutvecklingen i Svensk-Finland 1950-70 : effekten av språkbyten och deras bakgrund by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in Swedish and Finnish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mobilitetsprojektets bakgrund och databas : delresultat by Tom Sandlund( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in Swedish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Language shifts and migration : the Finnish longitudinal census data file as an aid to social research by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finlandssvenskarna 1993 : en statistisk översikt by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in Swedish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Språkgruppsidentifikation och kunskaper i finska i Svensk-Finland by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in Swedish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruktsamheten i Larsmo : en studie av laestadianismens demografiska konsekvenser by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in Swedish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utbildningsbenägenheten i Svenskfinland by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in Swedish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tvåspråkiga familjer i statistikens ljus by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in Swedish and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elevtillströmningen till Svenska grundskolor by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in Swedish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruktsamhetsutvecklingen i finländska kohorter födda 1932-58 : en analys av födelseintervall by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in Swedish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finlandssvenskarna 1996 : en statistisk översikt by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in Swedish and Finnish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geografisk omflyttning och utbildning : en kartläggning av finlandssvenskarnas rörlighet by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in Swedish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finlandssvenskarna 2002 : en statistisk rapport by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finlandssvenskarna inför 2000-talet : en statistisk översikt by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samboende och skilsmässor i Svenskfinland by Fjalar Finnäs( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.78 for Fertility ... to 0.96 for Finlandssv ...)

Alternative Names
Finnäs, Fjalar, 1953-

Fjalar Finnäs Finnish academic

Fjalar Finnäs suomalainen väestötieteilijä, Åbo Akademin väestötieteen ja tilastotieteen, erityisesti suomenruotsalaisia käsittelevän väestötieteen emeritusprofessori

Languages
Swedish (60)

English (14)

Finnish (5)