WorldCat Identities

Ōkita, Saburō 1914-1993

Overview
Works: 374 works in 768 publications in 5 languages and 4,684 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Redactor, Translator, Publishing director, Compiler, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Saburō Ōkita
The developing economies and Japan : lessons in growth by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

39 editions published between 1980 and 1996 in 5 languages and held by 559 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SCOTT (Copy 1): From the John Holmes Library Collection
Economic policy and development : new perspectives( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy must work : a trilateral agenda for the decade : a task force report to the Trilateral Commission by David Owen( Book )

12 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan in the world economy of the 1980s by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

11 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raw materials and Pacific economic integration by John Grenfell Crawford( Book )

13 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Post-war reconstruction of the Japanese economy by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The report first surveys war damage and outlines the myriad problems left for Japan in the wake of its defeat: food and materials shortages, a devastated physical and industrial infrastructure, the pressure of increased population in both rural and urban areas, and the burden of reparations payments. It goes on to describe the global economic environment in which the Japanese economy would be operating and the special characteristics of the nation's social and economic structure that would affect its adjustment to a postwar world order
Japan in the world economy by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

12 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australia, Japan and Western Pacific economic relations : a report to the Governments of Australia and Japan by John Grenfell Crawford( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australia and Japan : issues in the economic relationship by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transferability of development experience : case studies on Japan( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OPEC, the trilateral world, and the developing countries : new arrangements for cooperation, 1976-1980 : a report of the Trilateral Task Force on Relations with Developing Countries to the Executive Committee of the Trilateral Commission by Trilateral Task Force on Relations with Developing Countries( Book )

6 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Approaching the 21st century : Japan's role by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rehabilitation of Japan's economy and Asia by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

4 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic development in the 1970's; Japan and Asia by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A turning point in North-South economic relations : a report of the Trilateral Task Force on Relations with Developing Countries to the Executive Committee of the Trilateral Commission, Brussels, June 23-25, 1974 by Trilateral Task Force on Relations with Developing Countries( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Causes and problems of rapid growth in postwar Japan and their implications for newly developing economies by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in Japan and Asia by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia-Pacific economies : 1990's and beyond( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The policy recommendations on the "strengthening of the U.N. peace function and Japan's role" by Seizaburō Satō( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The experience of economic planning in Japan by Saburō Ōkita( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.43 for Economic p ... to 1.00 for Miscellany ...)

Economic policy and development : new perspectives
Covers
Alternative Names
Ohkita, Saburoh

Ōkita Saburō.

Ōkita, Saburō, 1914-

Ōkita, Saburō, 1914-1993.

Ōkita Saburō japanischer Wirtschaftswissenschaftler und Politiker

Ōkita, Saburou, 1914-1993.

Ookita, Saburō.

Ookita, Saburo 1914-1993

Ookita, Saburou

Saburō Ōkita

Saburō Ōkita economista japonés

Saburo Okita économiste japonais

Saburo Okita Japanese economist

Saburo Okita Japans econoom (1914-1993)

Окита С.

Окита, Сабуро

대래좌무랑 1914-1993

오키타 사부로

オオキタ, サブロウ

オオキタ, サブロウ 1914-1993

大来, 佐武郎

大来佐武郎 1914-1993

Languages