WorldCat Identities

Gold Coast

Overview
Works: 803 works in 1,139 publications in 1 language and 5,515 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data  Court decisions and opinions  Trials, litigation, etc  Surveys  History  Sources  Handbooks and manuals 
Classifications: K526.6, 966.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gold Coast
Gold Coast bulletin by Gold Coast( )

in English and held by 599 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Various constitutional instruments (1954-56) by Gold Coast( )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook for native courts in the Colony by Gold Coast( )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subsidiary legislation : proclamations, orders, rules, regulations and other legal notifications by Gold Coast( )

in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report by Gold Coast( Book )

31 editions published between 1927 and 1957 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census report, 1921, for the Gold Coast Colony, Ashanti, the Northern Territories, and the mandated area of Togoland by Gold Coast( )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the census for the year 1901 by Gold Coast( )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Returns of the native population in towns and villages of the Colony, and of the districts of Ashanti by Gold Coast( )

5 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gold Coast land tenure by R. J. H Pogucki( Book )

5 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statement on the programme of the Africanisation of the public service by Gold Coast( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census of population, 1948. Report and tables by Gold Coast( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fanti law report of decided cases on Fanti customary laws : second selection by John Mensah Sarbah( Book )

6 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West African law reports( )

in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.20 for Gold Coast ... to 0.78 for Census of ...)

Alternative Names
Côte-de-l'Or

Gold Coast Colony

Government of Gold Coast

Sika Mpoano

Languages
English (106)