WorldCat Identities

Gorham, George C. (George Congdon) 1832-1909

Overview
Works: 54 works in 109 publications in 1 language and 1,128 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Autobiographies  History  Anecdotes  Bibliography  Examinations  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E664.F46, 923.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George C Gorham
Life and public services of Edwin M. Stanton by George C Gorham( Book )

8 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the attempted assassination of Justice Field by a former associate on the Supreme Bench of California by George C Gorham( )

10 editions published between 1890 and 1989 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech delivered by George C. Gorham, of San Francisco, Union nominee for governor, at Platt's Hall, San Francisco, Wednesday evening, July 10th, 1867 by George C Gorham( )

4 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical notice of Stephen J. Field. Taken partly from the Record of the family of the late Rev. David D. Field, of Stockbridge Mass by George C Gorham( Book )

9 editions published between 1892 and 2015 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal reminiscences of early days in California by Stephen J Field( )

4 editions published between 1893 and 2011 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An unabridged republication of the first edition, published in 1893."
Roscoe Conkling vindicated : his controversy with Mr. Blaine, 1866 : his resignation from the Senate and the causes that led to it, 1881 by George C Gorham( Book )

6 editions published between 1888 and 2016 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some account of the work of Stephen J. Field, as a legislator, state judge, and justice of the Supreme Court of the United States by Chauncey F Black( )

3 editions published between 1881 and 1895 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"And an appendix containing his remarks on the life and character of Chief Justice Chase; his address at the centennial celebration of the organization of the federal judiciary, February 4, 1890; the memorial from senators from California, Nevada, Oregon, and Idaho ... requesting him not to change his circuit; and the story of his attempted assassination by a former associate on the Supreme Bench of California."
Republican rudiments by George C Gorham( Book )

3 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the attempted assissination of Justice Field : by a former associate on the Supreme bench of California by George C Gorham( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and public services of Edwin M. Stanton; with portraits, maps, and facsimiles of important letters by George C Gorham( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal reminiscences of early days in California : with other sketches by Stephen J Field( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in Connecticut, Stephen Johnson Field (1816-1899) was practicing law in New York City when word of the Gold Rush arrived. He sailed to California in 1849, crossing Panama at Chagres. He soon became a leader of the California bar, going on to sit on both the State Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court. Personal reminiscences of early days in California (1880) focuses on Field's first years in California, centering on his experience as practicing attorney and first alcalde or magistrate for the lively mining town of Marysville, 1850-1857, a period rich in crime and political skullduggery. In a second section, Field relates anecdotes of his later career as justice of the California Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court, where his knowledge and expertise in western land law served him well
LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF EDWIN M. STANTON : with portraits, maps, and facsimiles of ... important letters (classic reprint) by George C Gorham( Book )

3 editions published between 1899 and 2015 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and Public Services of Edwin M. Stanton Volume 1 by George C Gorham( )

2 editions published in 2020 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GRANT AND WILSON CAMPAIGN : speech of hon. geo by George C Gorham( Book )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2016 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech by George C Gorham( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of the attempted assassination of justice field by a former associate by George C Gorham( Book )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sage brush leaves by Henry R Mighels( Book )

2 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.40 for Personal r ... to 1.00 for Papers, 17 ...)

Alternative Names
George Congdon Gorham American politician

George Congdon Gorham Amerikaans politicus (1832-1909)

George Congdon Gorham polític estatunidenc

George Congdon Gorham político estadounidense

George Congdon Gorham politico statunitense

George Congdon Gorham políticu estauxunidense (1832–1909)

George Congdon Gorham yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Gorham, George C. 1832-1909

Gorham, George Congdon 1832-1909

Languages
English (90)