WorldCat Identities

Århammar, Nils

Overview
Works: 108 works in 246 publications in 9 languages and 807 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Correspondent, Recipient, Arranger, Adapter
Classifications: PF1413, 439.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nils Århammar
Handbuch des Friesischen = Handbook of Frisian studies( Book )

11 editions published in 2001 in German and English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The" Handbook of Frisian Studies"is the first systematic overall description of Frisian studies from the early runes to Frisian as a European minority language. The central focus is on the West, East and North Frisian dialects in the Netherlands and Germany, standard West Frisian, the history of the Frisian languages and literatures and Old Frisian in the Middle Ages. Introductory articles give a detailed survey of the present-day institutions and main areas of research and language promotion. The" Handbook"with its 79 articles written by 45 authors aims at providing comprehensive information while at the same time fostering contacts to the neighbouring disciplines
Aspects of language : studies in honour of Mario Alinei : papers presented to Mario Alinei( Book )

18 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in 4 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellanea Frisica : in nije bondel Fryske stúdzjes = een nieuwe bundel Friese studies = a new collection of Frisian studies( Book )

10 editions published in 1984 in 6 languages and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taalkundige en historische opstellen over het Fries en Friesland
Die Sprachen der Insel Föhr : Föhrer Friesisch (Fering) und Plattdeutsch by Nils Århammar( Book )

10 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in German and Frisian and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scripta Frisica : tinkbondel foar Arne Spenter (1926-1977)( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in 4 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Vogelwelt der Insel Helgoland by J Dierschke( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skriiw fresk ; Schriw frasch ; Skriiv friisk : teksten tu a fresk literatüürweedstridj 1989/90 by Nils Århammar( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in 3 languages and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Frisian and Germanic miscellany : published in honour of Nils Århammar on his sixty-fifth birthday, 7 August 1996( Book )

6 editions published in 1996 in English and German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Syltringer Sprache, die Syltringer Literatur by Nils Århammar( Book )

9 editions published between 1967 and 1975 in German and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspects of language : studies in honour of Mario Alinei( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in English and Miscellaneous languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wi lear Halunder : Helgoländisches Lehrbuch by Mina Borchert( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in German and Frisian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Büten dik än banen dik : 25 iir üt et laawen by Momme Christiansen( Book )

5 editions published in 1999 in Frisian and and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friesische Dialektologie by Nils Århammar( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fryske nammen( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in Frisian and Dutch and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fering lidj an leewent by Peter Paulsen( Book )

in Frisian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Amringer Sprache : die Amringer Literatur : mit einem Anhang über die Amringer Pflanzen- und Vogelnamen by Nils Århammar( Book )

4 editions published between 1964 and 1984 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fryske nammen( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in Dutch and Frisian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Min jest düüsend Uurter Sölring by Heather Amery( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in and Frisian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fryske nammen( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Frisian and Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.82 for Handbuch d ... to 0.95 for Geolinguis ...)

Alternative Names
Århammar, N.

Århammar, N. 1931-

Århammar, N. (Nils)

Århammar, N.R.

Århammar, N. R. 1931-

Århammar, N. R. (Nils R.)

Arhammar, Nils

°Arhammar, Nils 1931-

Århammar, Nils R. 1931-

Århammar, Nils Rudolf 1931-

Nils Århammar lingüista sueco

Nils Århammar schwedischer Sprachwissenschaftler

Nils Århammar Swedish born linguist

Nils Århammar Zweeds taalkundige

Languages