WorldCat Identities

Sherman, Roger 1721-1793

Overview
Works: 211 works in 459 publications in 1 language and 6,356 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Bibliography  Almanacs  Records and correspondence  Biography  History  Personal correspondence  Business correspondence  Biographies  Hymns 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roger Sherman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Roger Sherman
Essays on the Constitution of the United States, published during its discussion by the people, 1787-1788 by Paul Leicester Ford( Book )

6 editions published between 1892 and 2007 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or, An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1760 : ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, in New-England, latitude 42 degrees 25 minutes north. by Roger Sherman( )

13 editions published between 1759 and 1760 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary: or, An almanack, for the year of our Lord Christ, 1755 : ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, in New-England, lat. 42 degrees, 25 min. north. by Roger Sherman( )

13 editions published in 1754 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1761 : ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, New-England, latitude 42 degrees, 25 minutes north. by Roger Sherman( )

9 editions published between 1760 and 1761 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or, An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1753 : ... Calculated for the lat. of 41 deg. north, & the meridian of New-London in Connecticut. by Roger Sherman( )

8 editions published in 1752 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or, An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1754 : ... Calculated for the lat. of 41 deg. north, & the meridian of New-London in Connecticut. by Roger Sherman( )

9 editions published in 1753 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.05 for Duke / ... to 0.94 for The graves ...)

Essays on the Constitution of the United States, published during its discussion by the people, 1787-1788
Covers
The Declaration of Independence and Roger Sherman of Connecticut
Alternative Names
Philoeunomos.

Philoeunomos 1721-1793

Roger Sherman Amerikaans politicus

Roger Sherman amerikai szenátor

Roger Sherman amerikansk advokat och politiker

Roger Sherman amerikansk advokat og politikar

Roger Sherman amerikansk advokat og politiker

Roger Sherman avvocato, politico e diplomatico statunitense

Roger Sherman early American lawyer and politician, as well as a Founding Father of the United States

Roger Sherman prawnik i polityk amerykański

Roger Sherman US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Roger Sherman US-amerikanischer Anwalt und Politiker sowie Mitverfasser der Unabhängigkeitserklärung der Vereinigten Staaten

Roger Sherman yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Rogerius Sherman

Роджер Шерман

Шерман, Роджер

רוג'ר שרמן

راجر شرمن سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

روجر شيرمان

روجر شيرمان سياسي أمريكي

로저 셔먼

ロジャー・シャーマン

罗杰·谢尔曼

Languages
English (260)