WorldCat Identities

Tucker, Earl

Overview
Works: 12 works in 19 publications in 1 language and 196 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Biographical films  Jazz  Nonfiction films  Filmed performances  Documentary films  Music videos  Internet videos  Music  Short films 
Roles: Author, Performer, Dancer
Classifications: PN6162, 781.65092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Earl Tucker
Rambling roses and flying bricks by Snakehips Tucker( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1970 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The column with same name appeared in 33 newspapers and magazines beginning with THOMASVILLE TIMES, Thomasville, Alabama, where columnist, author, editor, speaker and sometime teacher of journalism, lives
How not to worry about the love life of spiders by Snakehips Tucker( Book )

2 editions published between 1959 and 2020 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writings by Thomasville, Alabama native, Earl Tucker. Born in 1904, Earl became heir to the Thomasville Times in 1926, increasing subscription until seeling the paper in 1959 to "devote more time to writing and lecturing," as he says to his creditors, or "to hunting and fishing" as he says to all others. Humorous Tucker writings appear in almost half-a-hundred newspapers and magazines throughout the country
Duke Ellington and his orchestra, 1929-1941 : stars of the Cotton Club( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows Duke Ellington in performance with his orchestra
Duke Ellington and his orchestra, 1929-1952 : stars of the Cotton Club by Duke Ellington( Visual )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections are presented as mini-dramas
All the nuts aren't on trees by Snakehips Tucker( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duke Ellington by Duke Ellington( Visual )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief recounting of the career of this jazz musician and composer who, along with his orchestra, created music that was beyond category
A Symphony in black : a Rhapsody of Negro life( Visual )

in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As Duke Ellington composes his symphony, cuts are made to a band playing a cinematic enactment of the music
Lew Leslie's blackbird's of 1928-1929 (Revue) programs( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers on Afro-American social dance by Mura Dehn( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Rambling r ... to 0.00 for Rambling r ...)

How not to worry about the love life of spiders
Covers
Alternative Names
Earl Snakehips Tucker danser

Earl Snakehips Tucker US-amerikanischer Tänzer und Entertainer

Snake Hips

Tucker, Earl "Snake Hips"

Tucker Earl Snake hips 1906-1937

Tucker, Snake Hips

Tucker Snakehips 1906-1937

ア—ル・スネイクヒップス・タッカー

Languages
English (18)