WorldCat Identities

長崎市

Overview
Works: 254 works in 312 publications in 2 languages and 441 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Biography  Personal narratives‡vJapanese  Sources  Chronologies  Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about 長崎市
 
Most widely held works by 長崎市
Nagasaki wa kataritsugu : Nagasaki genbaku sensaishi( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Japanese and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki to kaigai bunka( Book )

4 editions published in 1926 in Japanese and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki genbaku sensaishi( Book )

in Japanese and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testimonies of the atomic bomb survivors : a record of the devastation of Nagasaki( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki sōsho( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Japanese and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bakufu jidai no Nagasaki by Shūdō Araki( Book )

7 editions published between 1903 and 1973 in Japanese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki shishi( Book )

in Japanese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki shishi by Nagasaki-shi (Japan)( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1981 in Japanese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hiroshima and Nagasaki : the harvest of nuclear war( Visual )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki in 1945. Examines statements of survivors, physical damage, the annihilation of society, injuries to survivors, the after effects of radiation, and the survivors today. In reviewing the bombing, the film seeks to encourage dialogue between people rather than confrontation which could result in nuclear destruction
Nagasaki shisei rokujūgonenshi by Nagasaki-shi (Japan)( Book )

in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki shishi nenpyō( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wakaru wakaran( Book )

4 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki-shi tōkei nenkan( )

in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki yawasō( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oceanography & meteorology( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki ryakushi by Toshiyuki Kanai( Book )

in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki genbaku no kiroku = The records of the Nagasaki atomic bombing( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2011 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nagasaki 100 : '89 municipal centennial( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part I: Portuguese ships appear on the horizon -- Part II: Nagasaki album of a century -- The harbor -- Lifestyles -- The atomic bombing -- The great flood of 1982 -- Part III: Nagasaki now -- The harbor -- Faces of the city: Old western-style buildings ; The Chinese influence ; Ubiquitous slopes ; The night view ; Elements of stone ; New faces -- The yearly calendar -- Lifestyles -- International exchange -- Special products -- Peace activities -- Centennial viewpoints: Under the camphor trees / Shusaku ; There's still time / Masashi Sada ; Tale of a journey / Sr. Chizuko Kataoka ; Looking back / Tatsuichiro Akizuki ; At the end of the tunnel / Brian Burke-Gaffney ; A Nagasaki telescope / Shinichi Ichikawa ; The Nagasaki spirit / Kankichi Niwa ; On Nagasaki women / Harumi Takenaka -- Part IV: 100 year reader -- Nagasaki chronology -- Mayors of Nagasaki over the years -- City council chairmen over the years -- Revenues and expenditures of Nagasaki City -- Changes in population and area of Nagasaki
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.18 for Nagasaki 1 ... to 0.95 for Wakaru wak ...)

Alternative Names
City of Nagasaki

Japan

Nagasaki

Nagasaki City

Nagasaki (Japan)

Nagasaki-shi

Nagasaki-si

Nagasakishi

Nagaszaki

Nangasaque

The City of Nagasaki

ナガサキシ

長崎○○LOVERS事務局

長崎市.

長崎市 (Japan)

長崎市役所

Languages