WorldCat Identities

Knipling, E. F.

Overview
Works: 45 works in 116 publications in 4 languages and 1,434 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: S21, 632.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E. F Knipling
Principles of insect parasitism analyzed from new perspectives : practical implications for regulating insect populations by biological means by E. F Knipling( Book )

10 editions published between 1985 and 1992 in English and Portuguese and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Factors influencing the behavior and efficiency of host-specific parasites; Basic principles of pest population suppression by parasite releases; Suppression of sugarcane borer populations; Suppression of European corn borer populations; Suppression of tephritid fruit fly populations; Suppression of fall armyworm populations in the Florida overwintering areas; Suppression of gypsy moth populations; Regulating populations of Heliothis species; Suppression of boll weevil populations; Summary, conclusions, and practical implications
The basic principles of insect population suppression and management by E. F Knipling( Book )

21 editions published between 1977 and 1989 in English and Japanese and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relative efficiency of various genetic mechanisms for suppression of insect populations by E. F Knipling( Book )

9 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population density relationships between hymenopterous parasites and their aphid hosts--a theoretical study by E. F Knipling( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Potential role of sterilization for suppressing rat populations : a theoretical appraisal by E. F Knipling( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population models to test theoretical effects of sex attractants used for insect control by E. F Knipling( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population models to appraise the limitations and potentialities of Trichogramma in managing host insect populations by E. F Knipling( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pest control by chemical, biological, genetic, and physical means; a symposium by American Association for the Advancement of Science( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Use of population models to appraise the role of larval parasites in suppressing Heliothis populations by E. F Knipling( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suppression of wheat stem sawfly with resistant wheat by Philip Luginbill( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The potential role of the sterility method for insect population control with special reference to combining this method with conventional methods by E. F Knipling( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Insect control investigations of the Orlando, Fla., laboratory during World War II by E. F Knipling( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Arthur Steinhaus : November 7, 1914-October 20, 1969 by E. F Knipling( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human and veterinary medicine by Samuel William Simmons( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Screwworm eradication; concepts and research leading to the sterile-male method by E. F Knipling( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Potential Role of the Sterility Method for Insect Population Control, with special reference to combining this method with conventional methods. [By E.F. Knipling.] by E. F Knipling( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.40 for Principles ... to 0.93 for Annual rep ...)

Area-wide control of fruit flies and other insect pests : joint proceedings of the International Conference on Area-Wide Control of Insect Pests, May 28-June 2, 1998 and the Fifth International Symposium on Fruit Flies of Economic Importance, June 1-5, 1998, Penang, Malaysia
Alternative Names
Edward F. Knipling Amerikaans entomoloog (1909-2000)

Edward F. Knipling US-amerikanischer Entomologe

Edward Fred Knipling

Knipling, Edward

Knipling, Edward F. 1909-

Knipling, Edward Fred.

エドワード・ニップリング

ニップリング, E. F.

愛德華·F·奈普林

Languages
Covers
Edward Arthur Steinhaus : November 7, 1914-October 20, 1969