WorldCat Identities

Turán, P. (Paul) 1910-1976

Overview
Works: 83 works in 295 publications in 6 languages and 2,746 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Annotator, Creator, Dedicatee, Redactor
Classifications: QA241, 512.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about P Turán
 
Most widely held works by P Turán
On a new method of analysis and its applications by P Turán( Book )

10 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number theory by P Turán( Book )

22 editions published in 1970 in 4 languages and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number theory and analysis; a collection of papers in honor of Edmund Landau (1877-1938)( Book )

8 editions published between 1968 and 1998 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topics in number theory by Colloquia Mathematica Societatis Janos Bolyai( Book )

12 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in pure mathematics : to the memory of Paul Turán( Book )

16 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fourier analysis and approximation theory by György Alexits( Book )

12 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eine neue Methode in der Analysis und deren Anwendungen by P Turán( Book )

9 editions published in 1953 in German and Undetermined and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abhandlungen aus Zahlentheorie und Analysis; zur Erinnerung an Edmund Landau, 1877-1938 by P Turán( Book )

11 editions published in 1968 in German and Italian and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers of Paul Turán by P Turán( Book )

16 editions published in 1990 in 3 languages and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Arbeiten by Lipót Fejér( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in 3 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On some approximative Dirichlet-polynomials in the theory of the zeta-function of Riemann by P Turán( Book )

7 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Arbeiten by Lipót Fejér( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in 3 languages and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Arbeiten by Lipót Fejér( Book )

15 editions published in 1970 in 4 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers of Paul Turan by P Turán( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and Multiple languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected papers of Alfred Renyi by Alfréd Rényi( Book )

6 editions published in 1976 in Undetermined and English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers of Paul Turan by P Turán( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected papers of Alfréd Rényi by Alfréd Rényi( Book )

8 editions published in 1976 in English and Hungarian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Számelmélet by Gyarmati Edit( Book )

15 editions published between 1962 and 1997 in Hungarian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number theory, analysis, and combinatorics : proceedings of the Paul Tuŕan Memorial Conference held August 22-26, 2011 in Budapest by Kálmán Györy( Book )

6 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Turán, one of the greatest Hungarian mathematicians, was born 100 years ago, on August 18, 1910. To celebrate this occasion the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, the Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, the János Bolyai Mathematical Society and the Mathematical Institute of Eötvös Loránd University organized an international conference devoted to Paul Turán's main areas of interest: number theory, selected branches of analysis, and selected branches of combinatorics. The conference was held in Budapest, August 22-26, 2011. Some of the invited lectures reviewed different aspects of Paul Tur
Number Theory and Analysis A Collection of Papers in Honor of Edmund Landau (1877-1938) by P Turán( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.01 for Number the ... to 1.00 for Számelmé ...)

Alternative Names
Pál, Turán 1910-1976

Pál Turán Hongaars wiskundige

Pál Turán Hungarian mathematician

Pál Turán matemático húngaro

Pál Turán matematico ungherese

Pál Turán mathématicien hongrois

Turán, P.

Turán, P. 1910-1976

Turán, Pál

Turán, Pál 1910-1976

Turán, Pál 1911-

Turán, Paul.

Turán, Paul 1910-1976

Пал Туран

Туран, Пал

پال توران

투란 팔

Languages